$2,000,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
7,513 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$1,270 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Heinz Kaiser Elementary School Rated A
  • Park
  • Central Heating

About This Home

As of April 2026

Investors, builders, and visionary buyers, rare opportunity on a 7,513 sq ft lot at the end of one of the quietest cul-de-sacs in highly desirable Eastside Costa Mesa. Opportunities like this, offering privacy, location, and generous lot size, are increasingly hard to find.
The property features an approximately 1,600 sq ft single-story home with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, providing a solid foundation for renovation or immediate use while planning your vision.
The expansive, pool-sized yard offers incredible potential for outdoor living, entertaining, and future expansion. Whether you’re looking to remodel, create your dream home, or explore adding a second story (all subject to city approval), this property offers flexibility and significant upside.
The oversized lot allows you to fully maximize the property’s potential and design a custom residence tailored to today’s lifestyle.
Nestled in a coveted Eastside Costa Mesa enclave just moments from the vibrant restaurants and shops of 17th Street, this home also enjoys access to award-winning, top-rated schools, the Newport Back Bay, nearby beaches, and easy freeway access delivering the ultimate coastal lifestyle.
With its prime cul-de-sac location, generous lot size, and endless possibilities, 2147 Aster is a rare opportunity to create something truly special in one of Orange County’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Giselle Shahbazi

Coldwell Banker Platinum Prop. Brokerage Phone: 714-418-6876 License #01487611 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 7,513 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Carport

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Tax Tract Number 3856
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42615124
  • $1,089 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

7,513 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Eastside South (ESCM)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 42615124
  • Year Built: 1962
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1575.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1269.84
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7513.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1725

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7513.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Tract Number: 3856
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1089.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
Sold by
Laura Mackenzie and Laura Mackenzie Living Trust
Bought by
Karantonis Family Living Trust and Karantonis
Seller's Agent
Giselle Shahbazi
Coldwell Banker Platinum Prop.
Buyer's Agent
Giselle Shahbazi
Coldwell Banker Platinum Prop.
List Price
$1,899,000
Sold Price
$2,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$101,000
5.32%
Views
47

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.37%
Original Mortgage
$1,700,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,700,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,549

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2024
Sold by
Keane Family Trust
Bought by
Laura Mackenzie Living Trust and Mackenzie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
Sold by
Keane Laurene A
Bought by
Keane Laurene Ann and Keane Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2016
Sold by
Keane Laurene Ann
Bought by
Keane Laurene A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Keane Laurene Ann
Bought by
Keane Laurene Ann and Keane Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2011
Sold by
Keane Laurene Ann
Bought by
Keane Laurene Ann and Keane Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2000
Sold by
Keane Laurene Ann
Bought by
Keane Laurene Ann and Keane Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2000
Sold by
Ursini David and Ursini Krista
Bought by
Keane Laurene Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 1998
Sold by
Ursini Krista
Bought by
Ursini David Nicholas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1995
Sold by
Mcclintock Jon and Jodis Kristina
Bought by
Ursini David and Ursini Krista

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
7.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,000,000 Lawyers Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Usa National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Usa National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Benefit Land Title Company
Grant Deed $460,000 American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,700,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $290,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $245,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $2,000,000 +5.3% $1,270 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $1,899,000 -- $1,206 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,089 $693,143 $566,337 $126,806
2024 $8,089 $679,552 $555,232 $124,320
2023 $7,830 $666,228 $544,345 $121,883
2022 $7,589 $653,165 $533,671 $119,494
2021 $7,378 $640,358 $523,207 $117,151
2020 $7,292 $633,792 $517,842 $115,950
2019 $7,136 $621,365 $507,688 $113,677
2018 $6,992 $609,182 $497,733 $111,449
2017 $6,874 $597,238 $487,974 $109,264
2016 $6,726 $585,528 $478,406 $107,122
2015 $6,661 $576,733 $471,220 $105,513
2014 $6,509 $565,436 $461,989 $103,447
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW26068678

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 426-151-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.