$9,005,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

215 E Edith Ave Los Altos, CA 94022

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,198 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$2,816 Per Sq Ft

13% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This exquisite home was constructed in 2019 by a local premium builder as his private residence & is situated mid-block on one of North Los Altos' most desirable streets, the property is just a few short blocks from downtown Los Altos. This style is characterized by its clean lines, contemporary color palette, and the integration of functional details with modern design, creating a timeless but current aesthetic. The home centers around an expansive great room with its 13 foot ceiling, designed to connect the community living area with the rear patio, yard, and pool facilitating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience through a 12 foot glass Nano slider door system. Abutting the great room, the chefs kitchen features a large island with seating and is equipped with premium Thermador, Meile and Dacor appliances, lending itself to everyday cooking, while also setting the stage for a superb entertaining environment. An attractive detached pool house enhances the homes versatility, which is situated in a private corner of the rear yard and opens to a spacious patio surrounding the pool through a set of French doors. The pool house includes a kitchenette, full bath & HVAC. The square footage figure includes the pool house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Bell

Compass License #01051633 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Suzanne Bell

Compass License #01422075

Last Buyer's Agent

Shilpa Merchant

The Agency License #01112533

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 13,016 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Mostly Level
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Modern Architecture
  • Shake Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,198 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Separate Meters
  • Individual Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 170-25-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Farm House, Modern / High Tech
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 3198
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Dual See Thru, Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Other, Countertop - Stone, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Oven - Electric, Pantry, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 3198
  • Stories: 1
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Security Alarm, Video / Audio System
  • Laundry: Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplaces Min: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathroom: Shower over Tub - 1, Shower and Tub, Tile
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Pool Description: Pool - Cover, Pool - In Ground, Pool - Sweep, Spa - Gas, Spa - In Ground
  • Roof: Shake
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area, Fenced, Sprinklers - Auto, Sprinklers - Lawn
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • Property Faces: East
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC, Multi-Zone, Whole House / Attic Fan
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas, Heating - 2+ Zones
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling, Video / Audio System, Walk-in Closet

Schools

  • High School: 265

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Mostly Level
  • Parcel Number: 170-25-036
  • Lot Acres: 0.2988
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 13015.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 13015.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulation - Per Owner, Whole House Fan

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Almond Elementary
  • High School Text: Los Altos High
  • Middle School Text: Ardis G. Egan Intermediate

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Kelly Jr Brian and Kelly Jennifer M
Bought by
Melbrit Family Living Trust and Premkumar
Seller's Agent
Rick Bell
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Shilpa Merchant
The Agency
List Price
$7,998,000
Sold Price
$9,005,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,007,000
12.59%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-97.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
Kelly Jr Brian J
Bought by
Kelly Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Hedges Robert W
Bought by
Kelly Brian J and Kelly Jennifer M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $9,005,000 Old Republic Title
Deed -- Biorn Robert A
Grant Deed $3,200,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $9,005,000 +12.6% $2,816 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $7,998,000 -- $2,501 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $61,581 $5,374,172 $3,569,659 $1,804,513
2024 $61,581 $5,268,797 $3,499,666 $1,769,131
2023 $61,581 $5,165,489 $3,431,046 $1,734,443
2022 $60,278 $5,064,206 $3,363,771 $1,700,435
2021 $60,544 $4,964,909 $3,297,815 $1,667,094
2020 $60,767 $4,914,000 $3,264,000 $1,650,000
2019 $39,026 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 $0
2018 $2,755 $103,294 $53,780 $49,514
2017 $2,676 $101,270 $52,726 $48,544
2016 $2,684 $99,286 $51,693 $47,593
2015 $2,635 $97,796 $50,917 $46,879
2014 $2,557 $95,881 $49,920 $45,961

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82038683

MLSListings

APN: 170-25-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.