NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21550 Merion St Ashburn, VA 20147

Estimated Value: $887,000 - $1,022,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,718 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2022

Last sale price $887,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,962 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Broadlands Beauty Colonial-Contemporary Home, Open, Flowing Floorplan, With An Abundance Of Windows, Surrounded By Trees & Facing Community Park Tree Save Area. The Owners Set This Property Up With Home Automation, Including 2 Ring Cameras, 2 Ring Lights, Door Locks, Garage Doors, Control This All With Your Phone, Or IPad! This All Conveys, Along With The Plumbed Natural Gas Grill & The Projection TV & Surround Sound Speakers, Which Make The Recreation Room A Favorite Family, Or Guest Retreat Area. Also Customized, The Automated Lights When The Pantry Doors Are Opened, With Custom Made Shelving. The Master His & Her Closets Have Custom Built-Ins. The Entire House Is Set Up With Efficient LED Lighting. The Deck Shade Awning Is Electric & the Ceiling Fans Are Remote Controlled In The Family Room & Master Bedroom. All New Black Stainless Kitchen Appliances - 2016, Large 75 Gallon Water Heater - 2014, Two New HVAC Systems - 2018 - On Semi-Annual Maintenance Contract. In Addition, Fresh Paint To Neutralize Color Throughout.

This Home Is included In An Enclave Of Homes In Broadlands - Overland Park. This Location Is Great For Access To Commuter Routes - Greenway, Dulles Toll Road 267 & Easy Access to Routes 7, 15 & 50. The Upcoming Silver Line Metro Station Is Just Over 2 Miles From This Home. The Schools Are Highly Ranked & The Neighborhood Is Family Friendly, With A Tot Lot To Walk To & Broadlands Village Center Stores, Gym & Shops Are Also Within Walking Distance.

Broadlands is A Master Planned Community, Between Dulles International Airport & Leesburg, VA. Amenities Include 3 Swimming Pools, Tennis Courts, A Fitness Center, Walking Biking Trails, Parks Picnic Areas, Tot Lots & A Community Center. There Is A Wetlands Boardwalk & Nature Center. There Are Social Events For The 3,400+ Residents. Included Lifestyle Convenience Benefit In HOA for This Broadlands Community, Is Lawn Maintenance, Mowing & Fertilization, Mulching Of Trees & Garden Beds!
SCHOOL PYRAMID - Briar Woods HS (College Success Award - Gold), Eagle Ridge MS & Hillside Elementary School.

OFFER DEADLINE MONDAY, JUNE 6TH PLEASE SUBMIT ANY OFFER BY 7 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annette Schafer

(571) 386-1075 annetteschafer555@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #0225104532 Listed on: 05/27/2022

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kiran Bandi

(703) 860-4600 paulhartke22@gmail.com National Realty, LLC License #0225203157

National Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,708

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Picket Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned PDH3

HOA Fees

  • $160 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 60 Gallon+ Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 118182934000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, pool(s), road maintenance, snow removal, trash, lawn care front, lawn care rear, lawn care side
  • Broadlands HOA, Phone Number (703) 729-9704

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,708

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$160 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Doors - Lever Handle(s), Doors - Swing In
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: Retractable Awning, Plumbed Gas Grill, Home Automation: 2 Ring Cameras, 2 Ring Lights & Door Locks. Projector & Surround Sound Speakers.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-05-28
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Washer, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stainless Steel Appliances, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bath(s), Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Casement, Double Pane, Insulated, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Marble
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Sump Pump, Walkout Level, Windows, Workshop
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 4133
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3718
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 333.54
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2698
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1020
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 415
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1435
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Masonry, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Courtyard, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Shared Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Zoned
  • Electric Service: Underground
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Central, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Under Ground, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Internet Services: Fiber Optic, Satellite, Cable

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 160.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Community Center, Exercise Room, Jog/Walk Path, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Meeting Room
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Lawn Care Side
  • HOA Name: BROADLANDS HOA
  • HOA Phone: 703-729-9704
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: Fenced, Concrete, Filtered, Heated, Lap/Exercise, In Ground

Fee Information

  • Loss Mitigation Fee?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: HILLSIDE
  • High School: BRIAR WOODS
  • Middle Or Junior School: EAGLE RIDGE

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Picket, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 520250.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 233500.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Landscaping, Rear Yard, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: PDH3

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16587545
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6708.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 118182934000
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2022
Closed on
Jul 11, 2022
Sold by
Robinson Norman Douglas and Robinson Jennifer L
List Price
$899,900
Sold Price
$887,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-1.43%
Current Estimated Value
$973,009

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,009
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.45%
Original Mortgage
$709,600
Outstanding Balance
$669,909
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$303,100

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Rosenblith Jonathan
Bought by
German Keith H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$464,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2004
Sold by
Prudential Reloc Inc
Bought by
Rosenblity Jonathan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$394,400
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2002
Sold by
Broadland Vanmetre Hms @
Bought by
Gonzales Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$331,827
Interest Rate
6.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nannepaga Satish $887,000 Hazelwood Title
German Keith H $580,000 --
Rosenblity Jonathan $574,900 --
Gonzales Daniel $414,784 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nannepaga Satish $709,600
Previous Owner German Keith H $464,000
Previous Owner Rosenblity Jonathan $394,400
Previous Owner Gonzales Daniel $331,827
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/12/2022 07/12/22 Sold $887,000 -1.4% $239 / Sq Ft
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2022 05/27/22 For Sale $899,900 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Price Changed $899,900 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Price Changed $900,000 +59.3% $242 / Sq Ft
08/02/2013 08/02/13 Sold $565,000 -1.7% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2013 06/15/13 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2013 05/31/13 For Sale $575,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,347 $912,680 $307,000 $605,680
2024 $7,420 $857,780 $307,000 $550,780
2023 $7,140 $815,950 $307,000 $508,950
2022 $6,708 $753,750 $233,500 $520,250
2021 $6,732 $686,980 $195,000 $491,980
2020 $6,442 $622,450 $178,500 $443,950
2019 $6,181 $591,530 $178,500 $413,030
2018 $6,135 $565,400 $158,500 $406,900
2017 $6,094 $541,690 $158,500 $383,190
2016 $6,109 $533,500 $0 $0
2015 $6,178 $385,850 $0 $385,850
2014 $6,058 $366,040 $0 $366,040

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2027368

Bright MLS

APN: 118-18-2934

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.