NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $232,359 - $328,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2017

Last sale price $170,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,808 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of July 2017

Prime private location on a quiet neighborhood St. near Syracuse University. Natural woodwork, hardwood floors and brick wood burning fire place add to the architectural charms of the home. Many large closets (2 bedrooms have walk in closets) with ample storage. Large updated eat in kitchen opens to formal dining room and a main floor office. In addition to 4 bedrooms, 2nd floor has a storage room that could be a small add'l bedroom. Recent new roof was installed after removal of all previous roofing. Enjoy the feel of the country, all woods to the south and west of this home. Appliances all stay, recently painted interior... ready to move in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephen Moyer

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30MO0790763 Listed on: 04/03/2017

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Co-Listed By

Matthew Salvagno

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301215554

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Ciccarelli

Listing by Hicks Realty & Associates LLC License #30CI0507094

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,438

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x120
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-055-000-0019-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,438

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHCNY03
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-373-0440
  • Directions: Lancaster Ave to Lancaster Place to left on Haffenden Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Underground, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-055-000-0019-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4438.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2017
Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.8%
Current Estimated Value
$292,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$122,590
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$62,538
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$230,052

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2012
Closed on
Mar 9, 2012
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$126,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-2.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2003
Sold by
Salomon Brothers Realty C Orp By Litton Loan
Bought by
Haslam Eric

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harrington Alicja $170,000 Neil G. Germain
Dugan Irene $126,500 --
Haslam Eric $80,000 Lawrence A Wangerman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harrington Alicja $136,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2017 07/06/17 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $86 / Sq Ft
06/14/2017 06/14/17 Price Changed $169,900 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
04/12/2017 04/12/17 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2017 04/11/17 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $86 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 For Sale $174,900 +38.3% $89 / Sq Ft
02/07/2012 02/07/12 Sold $126,500 -2.6% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2012 01/12/12 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2012 01/10/12 For Sale $129,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,977 $123,000 $12,500 $110,500
2024 $1,557 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2023 $1,595 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2022 $1,614 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2021 $1,614 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2020 $1,716 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2019 $1,721 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2018 $1,721 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2017 $1,666 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2016 $1,697 $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2015 -- $103,000 $12,500 $90,500
2014 -- $103,000 $12,500 $90,500

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1035488

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-055-000-0019-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.