216 W Trinity Ave Durham, NC 27701
Old North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $500,000 - $570,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,040
Sq Ft
$511/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 216 W Trinity Ave, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $531,704, approximately $511 per square foot. 216 W Trinity Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including George Watts Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
Murrah Thomas H and Murrah Laura
Bought by
Murrah Residential Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Bullock Mark C and Bullock Deborah K
Bought by
Murrah Thomas H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2002
Sold by
Bullock Mark C and Bullock Deborah Kolesar
Bought by
Bullock Mark C and Bullock Deborah Kolesar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Durham County Habitat For Humanity
Bought by
Bullock Mark C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,676
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2000
Sold by
Smith Maupin Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Durham County Habitat For Humanity
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murrah Residential Properties Llc | -- | Milam Edmund D | |
| Murrah Thomas H | $107,000 | -- | |
| Bullock Mark C | -- | -- | |
| Bullock Mark C | $85,000 | -- | |
| Durham County Habitat For Humanity | $15,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Murrah Thomas H | $107,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bullock Mark C | $54,676 | |
| Previous Owner | Bullock Mark C | $14,000 | |
| Closed | Bullock Mark C | $17,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,465 | $551,333 | $384,000 | $167,333 |
| 2024 | $4,081 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2023 | $3,832 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2022 | $3,745 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2021 | $3,727 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2020 | $3,639 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2019 | $3,639 | $292,574 | $127,500 | $165,074 |
| 2018 | $3,296 | $242,969 | $47,812 | $195,157 |
| 2017 | $3,272 | $242,969 | $47,812 | $195,157 |
| 2016 | $3,161 | $242,969 | $47,812 | $195,157 |
| 2015 | $1,973 | $142,500 | $42,910 | $99,590 |
| 2014 | $1,973 | $142,500 | $42,910 | $99,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map