NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $224,348 - $336,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,651 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2013

Last sale price $93,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 187% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,634 / mo

95 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2-minute walk to Dr James P Burlingham Memorial Park

About This Home

As of March 2013

JUST MOVE IN.PERFECT CONDITION. Larger than it looks and in outstanding condition. Owner occupied for over 60 years. Character abounds as you enter this with custom cherry hardwood floors on first floor, family room addition with half bath and separate den/pantry area. Formal living room with fireplace, formal dining room with entry to large eat-in kitchen with updated appliances. Second floor has three bedrooms and den/office with entry to walk-in attic (could be 4th bedroom). Updated roof and electric, large dry basement and lots of lighting. Ask about the Say Yes to Education program!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Quigg

Listing by MyTown Realty LLC License #30QU0416462 Listed on: 11/01/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

William Prophett

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,348

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x100
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,651 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-013-000-0013-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,348

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: SEDGWICK
  • Directions: Teall Ave to Dorchester to 216 Wheaton Road or Grant Boulevard to Wheaton Road
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Henninger High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-013-000-0013-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X100
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3348.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Salem Hyde Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Mar 18, 2013
List Price
$97,900
Sold Price
$93,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-5.01%
Current Estimated Value
$267,087

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,087
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$91,315
Outstanding Balance
$62,871
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$204,216

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tortora Glenn $93,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tortora Glenn $91,315
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Sold $93,000 -5.0% $56 / Sq Ft
02/04/2013 02/04/13 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2012 11/01/12 For Sale $97,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,503 $103,000 $14,600 $88,400
2024 $1,440 $92,000 $14,600 $77,400
2023 $1,473 $92,000 $14,600 $77,400
2022 $1,492 $92,000 $14,600 $77,400
2021 $1,492 $92,000 $14,600 $77,400
2020 $1,511 $92,000 $14,600 $77,400
2019 $1,514 $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
2018 $1,514 $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
2017 $1,463 $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
2016 $1,489 $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
2015 -- $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
2014 -- $86,300 $14,600 $71,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S281898

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-013-000-0013-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.