2164 42nd Ave Oakland, CA 94601
Jefferson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $658,000 - $811,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,263
Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2164 42nd Ave, Oakland, CA 94601 and is currently estimated at $740,445, approximately $327 per square foot. 2164 42nd Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Global Family, United For Success Academy, and Urban Promise Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2009
Sold by
Moore Kevin A
Bought by
Choy Saechao Mey Choy and Choy Chao Chan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Outstanding Balance
$186,581
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$553,864
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2008
Sold by
Moore Geraldine Pearl and Moore Kevin A
Bought by
Moore Kevin A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2008
Sold by
Moore Geraldine Pearl
Bought by
Moore Geraldine Pearl and Moore Kevin A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choy Saechao Mey Choy | $325,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Moore Kevin A | $130,000 | Chicago Title Company Cu | |
| Moore Geraldine Pearl | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Choy Saechao Mey Choy | $292,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Moore Kevin A | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,064 | $411,491 | $125,547 | $292,944 |
| 2024 | $7,064 | $403,288 | $123,086 | $287,202 |
| 2023 | $7,347 | $402,245 | $120,673 | $281,572 |
| 2022 | $7,120 | $387,361 | $118,308 | $276,053 |
| 2021 | $6,746 | $379,628 | $115,988 | $270,640 |
| 2020 | $6,668 | $382,667 | $114,800 | $267,867 |
| 2019 | $6,379 | $375,166 | $112,550 | $262,616 |
| 2018 | $6,244 | $367,811 | $110,343 | $257,468 |
| 2017 | $5,990 | $360,600 | $108,180 | $252,420 |
| 2016 | $5,755 | $353,531 | $106,059 | $247,472 |
| 2015 | $5,719 | $348,224 | $104,467 | $243,757 |
| 2014 | $5,692 | $341,405 | $102,421 | $238,984 |
Source: Public Records
Map