2178 E 70th St Cleveland, OH 44103
Midtown Cleveland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $171,000 - $196,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,628
Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2178 E 70th St, Cleveland, OH 44103 and is currently estimated at $183,102, approximately $112 per square foot. 2178 E 70th St is a home located in Cuyahoga County with nearby schools including C.A.S.T.L.E. High School and St. Adalbert Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Bfr Partners Co Llc
Bought by
Hayes Andrea A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,500
Outstanding Balance
$51,750
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$131,352
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1991
Sold by
Neyland Joseph L
Bought by
Cleveland City Of Lb91
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 1980
Sold by
Vittner Donald
Bought by
Neyland Joseph L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1979
Sold by
Geneva Z Potts
Bought by
Vittner Donald
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1979
Sold by
Potts Jeanette F
Bought by
Jeanette F Potts
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 1976
Sold by
Potts Geneva Z
Bought by
Potts Jeanette F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Potts Geneva Z
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayes Andrea A | $144,400 | Heights Title Agency Inc | |
| Cleveland City Of Lb91 | -- | -- | |
| Neyland Joseph L | -- | -- | |
| Vittner Donald | $5,000 | -- | |
| Geneva Z Potts | -- | -- | |
| Jeanette F Potts | -- | -- | |
| Potts Jeanette F | $7,500 | -- | |
| Potts Geneva Z | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hayes Andrea A | $123,500 | |
| Closed | Hayes Andrea A | $15,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,219 | $64,330 | $4,550 | $59,780 |
| 2024 | $4,217 | $64,330 | $4,550 | $59,780 |
| 2023 | $2,509 | $33,080 | $1,540 | $31,540 |
| 2022 | $2,495 | $33,080 | $1,540 | $31,540 |
| 2021 | $2,470 | $33,080 | $1,540 | $31,540 |
| 2020 | $2,645 | $30,630 | $1,440 | $29,190 |
| 2019 | $2,506 | $87,500 | $4,100 | $83,400 |
| 2018 | $109 | $1,440 | $1,440 | $0 |
| 2017 | $101 | $1,190 | $1,190 | $0 |
| 2016 | $100 | $1,190 | $1,190 | $0 |
| 2015 | $94 | $1,190 | $1,190 | $0 |
| 2014 | $94 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map