NOT LISTED FOR SALE

219 E Main St Independence, CA 93526

Estimated Value: $333,000 - $355,174

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,481 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2017

Last sale price $219,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,082 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lawn
  • Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to National Park Service

About This Home

As of April 2017

This home is located at 219 E Main St, Independence, CA 93526 since 18 January 2017 and is currently estimated at $346,794, approximately $234 per square foot. This property was built in 1980. 219 E Main St is a home located in Inyo County with nearby schools including Owens Valley Elementary School and Owens Valley High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randi Pritchard

Eastern Sierra Realty Brokerage Phone: 760-873-4161 License #01279671 Listed on: 01/18/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Propane Water Heater

Community Details

  • Independence Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Garden, Lawn, Level, Trees
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.14
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ESR
  • Subdivision Name: Independence
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Pellet Stove
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Mar 6, 2017
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$219,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.41%
Current Estimated Value
$346,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,794
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2014
Sold by
Hopper Victor M and Hopper Elmy D
Bought by
Leach Tracy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,959
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2011
Sold by
Poole Janet L
Bought by
Hopper Victor M and Hopper Elmy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,056
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Strazdins Ilmars $219,000 Mountain Title Company
Leach Tracy $194,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Hopper Victor M $195,000 Mountain Title Company
Poole Janet L $12,000 Accommodation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Leach Tracy $197,959
Previous Owner Hopper Victor M $190,056
Previous Owner Poole Janet L $84,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Sold $219,000 -0.4% $148 / Sq Ft
03/02/2017 03/02/17 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $219,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,790 $255,205 $69,632 $185,573
2024 $2,790 $250,202 $68,267 $181,935
2023 $2,746 $245,297 $66,929 $178,368
2022 $2,630 $240,488 $65,617 $174,871
2021 $2,630 $235,774 $64,331 $171,443
2020 $2,581 $233,358 $63,672 $169,686
2019 $2,581 $228,783 $62,424 $166,359
2018 $2,533 $224,298 $61,200 $163,098
2017 $2,214 $200,896 $62,133 $138,763
2016 $2,167 $196,958 $60,915 $136,043
2015 $2,143 $194,000 $60,000 $134,000
2014 $2,279 $199,803 $66,601 $133,202
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 20170045

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 002-034-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.