253 E Main St Independence, CA 93526
Estimated Value: $185,000 - $291,115
3
Beds
1
Bath
924
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 E Main St, Independence, CA 93526 and is currently estimated at $241,279, approximately $261 per square foot. 253 E Main St is a home located in Inyo County with nearby schools including Owens Valley Elementary School and Owens Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Barnes Michael and Barnes Kathy Walker
Bought by
Taylor Tommie J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,680
Outstanding Balance
$121,054
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2018
Sold by
Walker Roberta J and Walker Phillip Joseph
Bought by
Walker Roberta J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,680
Outstanding Balance
$121,054
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,225
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Tommie J | $144,000 | Inyo Mono Title Co | |
| Walker Roberta J | -- | Inyo Mono Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Tommie J | $139,680 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,830 | $160,629 | $69,070 | $91,559 |
| 2024 | $1,830 | $157,480 | $67,716 | $89,764 |
| 2023 | $1,802 | $154,393 | $66,389 | $88,004 |
| 2022 | $1,778 | $151,367 | $65,088 | $86,279 |
| 2021 | $1,729 | $148,400 | $63,812 | $84,588 |
| 2020 | $1,697 | $146,879 | $63,158 | $83,721 |
| 2019 | $1,697 | $144,000 | $61,920 | $82,080 |
| 2018 | $739 | $52,130 | $30,271 | $21,859 |
| 2017 | $727 | $51,109 | $29,678 | $21,431 |
| 2016 | $715 | $50,108 | $29,097 | $21,011 |
| 2015 | $709 | $49,356 | $28,660 | $20,696 |
| 2014 | $699 | $48,390 | $28,099 | $20,291 |
Source: Public Records
Map