Estimated Value: $394,137 - $482,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,572
Sq Ft
$275/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22 Galax Cir, Tryon, NC 28782 and is currently estimated at $431,784, approximately $274 per square foot. 22 Galax Cir is a home with nearby schools including Tryon Seventh-day Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Yarnell James R and Yarnell Sherry Lynn
Bought by
Whittaker Charles B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Outstanding Balance
$122,639
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,145
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2006
Sold by
Chandler Lesley E
Bought by
Yarnell James R and Yarnell Sherry Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2004
Bought by
Whittaker Charles B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Bought by
Whittaker Charles B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whittaker Charles B | $225,000 | None Available | |
| Yarnell James R | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Whittaker Charles B | $146,000 | -- | |
| Whittaker Charles B | $115,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whittaker Charles B | $202,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Yarnell James R | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,592 | $343,819 | $70,000 | $273,819 |
| 2024 | $1,347 | $231,087 | $60,000 | $171,087 |
| 2023 | $1,324 | $231,087 | $60,000 | $171,087 |
| 2022 | $1,312 | $231,087 | $60,000 | $171,087 |
| 2021 | $1,312 | $231,087 | $60,000 | $171,087 |
| 2020 | $966 | $156,543 | $23,750 | $132,793 |
| 2019 | $966 | $156,543 | $23,750 | $132,793 |
| 2018 | $916 | $156,543 | $23,750 | $132,793 |
| 2017 | $916 | $137,353 | $23,750 | $113,603 |
| 2016 | $805 | $137,353 | $23,750 | $113,603 |
| 2015 | $778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map