2201 E 40th St Savannah, GA 31404
Victory Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $301,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,336
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2201 E 40th St, Savannah, GA 31404 and is currently estimated at $283,996, approximately $212 per square foot. 2201 E 40th St is a home located in Chatham County with nearby schools including Shuman Elementary School, Hubert Middle School, and Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Ossabaw Homes Llc
Bought by
Edenfield Joshua and Edenfield Enocha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,226
Outstanding Balance
$107,460
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$176,536
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2014
Sold by
Miltiades William A
Bought by
Ossabaw Homes Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Ossabaw Homes Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edenfield Joshua | $125,500 | -- | |
| Ossabaw Homes Llc | -- | -- | |
| Miltiades William A | -- | -- | |
| Ossabaw Homes Llc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edenfield Joshua | $123,226 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $646 | $108,440 | $16,000 | $92,440 |
| 2024 | $3 | $94,440 | $20,000 | $74,440 |
| 2023 | $334 | $83,840 | $12,000 | $71,840 |
| 2022 | $582 | $68,440 | $9,600 | $58,840 |
| 2021 | $902 | $53,080 | $4,800 | $48,280 |
| 2020 | $583 | $49,840 | $4,800 | $45,040 |
| 2019 | $900 | $49,840 | $4,800 | $45,040 |
| 2018 | $764 | $24,200 | $4,800 | $19,400 |
| 2017 | $603 | $24,200 | $4,800 | $19,400 |
| 2016 | $706 | $24,200 | $4,800 | $19,400 |
| 2015 | $1,358 | $24,200 | $4,800 | $19,400 |
| 2014 | $1,239 | $24,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map