2216 Browning St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,267,158 - $1,445,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,366
Sq Ft
$990/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2216 Browning St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,352,040, approximately $989 per square foot. 2216 Browning St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
Sold by
Schubert Louis Erwin
Bought by
Schubert Louis Erwin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,200
Outstanding Balance
$127,255
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,224,785
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2014
Sold by
Schubert Louis Erwin and Schubert Barbara Dial
Bought by
Schubert Louis Erwin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2000
Sold by
Villamin Danilo S
Bought by
Schubert Louis Erwin and Schubert Barbara Dial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2000
Sold by
Villamin Elaine C
Bought by
Villamin Danilo S and Villamin Nieves
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schubert Louis Erwin | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Schubert Louis Erwin | -- | First American Title | |
| Schubert Louis Erwin | $367,000 | American Title Co | |
| Villamin Danilo S | -- | American Title Co | |
| Villamin Danilo S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schubert Louis Erwin | $212,200 | |
| Closed | Schubert Louis Erwin | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,139 | $556,884 | $169,211 | $394,673 |
| 2024 | $9,139 | $545,829 | $165,894 | $386,935 |
| 2023 | $8,942 | $541,991 | $162,641 | $379,350 |
| 2022 | $8,767 | $524,366 | $159,453 | $371,913 |
| 2021 | $8,777 | $513,949 | $156,327 | $364,622 |
| 2020 | $8,279 | $515,611 | $154,725 | $360,886 |
| 2019 | $7,923 | $505,503 | $151,692 | $353,811 |
| 2018 | $7,781 | $495,593 | $148,718 | $346,875 |
| 2017 | $7,493 | $485,878 | $145,803 | $340,075 |
| 2016 | $7,229 | $476,353 | $142,945 | $333,408 |
| 2015 | $7,129 | $469,198 | $140,798 | $328,400 |
| 2014 | $7,071 | $460,008 | $138,040 | $321,968 |
Source: Public Records
Map