2221 Browning St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $970,305 - $1,992,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,830
Sq Ft
$779/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2221 Browning St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,425,102, approximately $778 per square foot. 2221 Browning St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Dobson Jane Carol
Bought by
Hayes Craig and Lucchesi Paula M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,600
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayes Craig | $242,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Hayes Craig | $193,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,427 | $399,464 | $121,939 | $284,525 |
| 2024 | $9,427 | $391,495 | $119,548 | $278,947 |
| 2023 | $9,151 | $390,684 | $117,205 | $273,479 |
| 2022 | $9,087 | $376,024 | $114,907 | $268,117 |
| 2021 | $9,052 | $368,515 | $112,654 | $262,861 |
| 2020 | $8,505 | $371,665 | $111,499 | $260,166 |
| 2019 | $8,079 | $364,378 | $109,313 | $255,065 |
| 2018 | $7,897 | $357,234 | $107,170 | $250,064 |
| 2017 | $7,567 | $350,231 | $105,069 | $245,162 |
| 2016 | $7,717 | $343,365 | $103,009 | $240,356 |
| 2015 | $7,578 | $338,208 | $101,462 | $236,746 |
| 2014 | $7,499 | $331,585 | $99,475 | $232,110 |
Source: Public Records
Map