Estimated Value: $247,000 - $314,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2226 5th St, Wasco, CA 93280 and is currently estimated at $281,342, approximately $234 per square foot. 2226 5th St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including John L. Prueitt Elementary School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, and Wasco High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
Sold by
Beverly Hightower Living Trust and Hightower Beverly
Bought by
Beverly Hightower Living Trust and Hightower
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,326
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$213,016
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2024
Sold by
Jackson Beverly and Hightower Beverly
Bought by
Beverly Hightower Living Trust and Hightower
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Phh Homequity Corp
Bought by
Hightower Phillip and Jackson Beverly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,035
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 1995
Sold by
Clay Steven and Clay Shirley
Bought by
Phh Homequity Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,035
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Hightower Living Trust | -- | Placer Title | |
| Beverly Hightower Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hightower Phillip | $72,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Phh Homequity Corp | $74,500 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beverly Hightower Living Trust | $71,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hightower Phillip | $72,035 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,549 | $120,901 | $26,856 | $94,045 |
| 2024 | $1,549 | $118,531 | $26,330 | $92,201 |
| 2023 | $1,504 | $116,208 | $25,814 | $90,394 |
| 2022 | $1,440 | $113,930 | $25,308 | $88,622 |
| 2021 | $1,416 | $111,697 | $24,812 | $86,885 |
| 2020 | $1,320 | $110,553 | $24,558 | $85,995 |
| 2019 | $1,311 | $110,553 | $24,558 | $85,995 |
| 2018 | $1,313 | $106,261 | $23,605 | $82,656 |
| 2017 | $1,279 | $104,179 | $23,143 | $81,036 |
| 2016 | $1,170 | $102,138 | $22,690 | $79,448 |
| 2015 | $1,140 | $100,605 | $22,350 | $78,255 |
| 2014 | $1,103 | $98,636 | $21,913 | $76,723 |
Source: Public Records
Map