224 Brown Ave Evanston, IL 60202
Southwest Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $449,000 - $535,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,104
Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Brown Ave, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $488,440, approximately $442 per square foot. 224 Brown Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Dawes Elementary School, Chute Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2025
Sold by
Woods Shari M and Calver Shari M
Bought by
Calver Family Trust and Calver
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2000
Sold by
Adrien Mae L
Bought by
Woods Shari M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.16%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 1998
Sold by
Castle Adrien Mae L and Castle Adrien
Bought by
Adrien Mae L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Interest Rate
10.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calver Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Woods Shari M | -- | Professional National Title | |
| Adrien Mae L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Woods Shari M | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Adrien Mae L | $131,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,526 | $37,000 | $7,461 | $29,539 |
| 2024 | $7,526 | $34,000 | $6,283 | $27,717 |
| 2023 | $7,195 | $34,000 | $6,283 | $27,717 |
| 2022 | $7,195 | $34,000 | $6,283 | $27,717 |
| 2021 | $5,660 | $24,376 | $3,337 | $21,039 |
| 2020 | $5,644 | $24,376 | $3,337 | $21,039 |
| 2019 | $5,644 | $27,206 | $3,337 | $23,869 |
| 2018 | $5,726 | $24,060 | $2,748 | $21,312 |
| 2017 | $5,591 | $24,060 | $2,748 | $21,312 |
| 2016 | $5,527 | $24,060 | $2,748 | $21,312 |
| 2015 | $6,021 | $24,764 | $2,356 | $22,408 |
| 2014 | $5,978 | $24,764 | $2,356 | $22,408 |
| 2013 | $5,824 | $24,764 | $2,356 | $22,408 |
Source: Public Records
Map