225 Descanso Ave Avalon, CA 90704
Estimated Value: $643,000 - $886,000
1
Bed
2
Baths
692
Sq Ft
$1,067/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 Descanso Ave, Avalon, CA 90704 and is currently estimated at $738,691, approximately $1,067 per square foot. 225 Descanso Ave is a home with nearby schools including Avalon K-12.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2017
Sold by
Mckenzie Noreen A
Bought by
Mckenzie Charles S and Mckenzie Noreen A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
Sold by
Connaughton Thomas Patrick and Connaughton Annelle H
Bought by
Connaughton Thomas Patrick and Connaughton Annelle H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2016
Sold by
Connaughton James Frances
Bought by
Connaughton James F and Connaughton Kathleen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Sciraffa Karen Marie and The Connaughton Family Trust
Bought by
Mckenzie Noreen Ann and Connaughton James Frances
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Connaughton Karen Marie and Sciaraffa Karen Marie
Bought by
Sciaraffa Karen Marie and Connaughton Karen Marie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Sciaraffa Karen Marie and The Connaughton Family Trust
Bought by
Connaughton Karen Marie and Sciaraffa Karen Marie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckenzie Charles S | -- | None Available | |
| Connaughton Thomas Patrick | -- | None Available | |
| Connaughton James F | -- | None Available | |
| Mckenzie Noreen Ann | -- | -- | |
| Sciaraffa Karen Marie | -- | -- | |
| Connaughton Karen Marie | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,091 | $68,084 | $51,695 | $16,389 |
| 2024 | $3,091 | $66,750 | $50,682 | $16,068 |
| 2023 | $2,981 | $65,442 | $49,689 | $15,753 |
| 2022 | $2,831 | $64,160 | $48,715 | $15,445 |
| 2021 | $2,663 | $62,903 | $47,760 | $15,143 |
| 2019 | $2,419 | $61,040 | $46,345 | $14,695 |
| 2018 | $2,370 | $59,844 | $45,437 | $14,407 |
| 2016 | $2,219 | $57,523 | $43,674 | $13,849 |
| 2015 | $1,953 | $56,659 | $43,018 | $13,641 |
| 2014 | $1,836 | $55,550 | $42,176 | $13,374 |
Source: Public Records
Map