225 E 68th St Long Beach, CA 90805
Starr King NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $693,982 - $797,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,703
Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 E 68th St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $745,496, approximately $437 per square foot. 225 E 68th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Starr King Elementary School, Hamilton Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2008
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na
Bought by
Lewis Mortricia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$334,747
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2008
Sold by
Fajardo Carminia
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2004
Sold by
Carter Lawrence E and Carter Mary Ann
Bought by
Fajardo Carminia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,600
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Concepcion Edgar and Concepcion Rhodora
Bought by
Carter Lawrence E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,850
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Mortricia | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa Na | $352,832 | None Available | |
| Fajardo Carminia | $347,000 | -- | |
| Carter Lawrence E | $195,000 | Fidelity Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lewis Mortricia | $334,747 | |
| Previous Owner | Fajardo Carminia | $277,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Lawrence E | $200,850 | |
| Closed | Fajardo Carminia | $69,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,799 | $437,826 | $257,417 | $180,409 |
| 2024 | $5,799 | $429,242 | $252,370 | $176,872 |
| 2023 | $5,708 | $420,826 | $247,422 | $173,404 |
| 2022 | $5,373 | $412,575 | $242,571 | $170,004 |
| 2021 | $5,269 | $404,486 | $237,815 | $166,671 |
| 2019 | $5,193 | $392,490 | $230,762 | $161,728 |
| 2018 | $4,979 | $384,795 | $226,238 | $158,557 |
| 2016 | $4,574 | $369,854 | $217,453 | $152,401 |
| 2015 | $4,391 | $364,299 | $214,187 | $150,112 |
| 2014 | $3,814 | $309,000 | $181,000 | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map