225 Main St Martinez, CA 94553
Downtown Martinez NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $678,000 - $726,513
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,863
Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 Main St, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $702,838, approximately $377 per square foot. 225 Main St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2001
Sold by
Vanburen Mary Anne and Vanburen Oren K
Bought by
Loes Mark A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Outstanding Balance
$92,250
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$610,588
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2000
Sold by
Vanburen Mary Ann
Bought by
Loes Mark A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loes Mark A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Loes Mark A | $250,000 | First California Title Compa |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Loes Mark A | $242,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Loes Mark A | $237,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,817 | $384,222 | $97,971 | $286,251 |
| 2024 | $5,489 | $376,689 | $96,050 | $280,639 |
| 2023 | $5,489 | $369,304 | $94,167 | $275,137 |
| 2022 | $5,723 | $362,064 | $92,321 | $269,743 |
| 2021 | $5,537 | $354,965 | $90,511 | $264,454 |
| 2019 | $5,322 | $344,438 | $87,827 | $256,611 |
| 2018 | $5,153 | $337,685 | $86,105 | $251,580 |
| 2017 | $5,037 | $331,065 | $84,417 | $246,648 |
| 2016 | $4,702 | $324,574 | $82,762 | $241,812 |
| 2015 | $4,627 | $319,699 | $81,519 | $238,180 |
| 2014 | $4,528 | $313,438 | $79,923 | $233,515 |
Source: Public Records
Map