226 Newhall St Hayward, CA 94544
Harder-Tennyson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $805,000 - $934,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,638
Sq Ft
$526/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 Newhall St, Hayward, CA 94544 and is currently estimated at $861,198, approximately $525 per square foot. 226 Newhall St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Glassbrook Elementary School, Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, and Tennyson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2021
Sold by
Alires Fred and Castillo Peter J
Bought by
Alires Fred and Castillo Peter J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,233,562
Outstanding Balance
$1,111,093
Interest Rate
1.99%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$249,895
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Alires Fred and Fred Aiires Jr Living Trust
Bought by
Fred Alires Jr Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2014
Sold by
Alires Fred
Bought by
Alires Fred
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
2.15%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1993
Sold by
Alires Fred
Bought by
Alires Fred
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alires Fred | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Fred Alires Jr Living Trust | -- | Placer Title Co | |
| Alires Fred | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Alires Fred | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alires Fred | $1,233,562 | |
| Closed | Fred Alires Jr Living Trust | $690,000 | |
| Closed | Alires Fred | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,328 | $254,264 | $135,130 | $126,134 |
| 2024 | $3,328 | $249,141 | $132,480 | $123,661 |
| 2023 | $3,279 | $251,119 | $129,883 | $121,236 |
| 2022 | $3,217 | $239,195 | $127,336 | $118,859 |
| 2021 | $3,190 | $234,369 | $124,840 | $116,529 |
| 2020 | $3,156 | $238,894 | $123,560 | $115,334 |
| 2019 | $3,177 | $234,211 | $121,138 | $113,073 |
| 2018 | $2,992 | $229,619 | $118,763 | $110,856 |
| 2017 | $2,926 | $225,117 | $116,434 | $108,683 |
| 2016 | $2,746 | $220,705 | $114,152 | $106,553 |
| 2015 | $2,694 | $217,390 | $112,438 | $104,952 |
| 2014 | $2,565 | $213,133 | $110,236 | $102,897 |
Source: Public Records
Map