226 Violet Rd Hercules, CA 94547
Estimated Value: $798,000 - $897,423
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,528
Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 Violet Rd, Hercules, CA 94547 and is currently estimated at $858,856, approximately $339 per square foot. 226 Violet Rd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Lupine Hills Elementary School, Hercules Middle School, and Hercules High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
Sold by
Chiu Michael Shin Fat and Ting Josephine
Bought by
Michael Shin Fat Chiu and Michael Josephine Ting
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2019
Sold by
Chiu Michael Shin Fat and Chiu Josephine Ting Yee Chan
Bought by
Chan Chiu Michael Shin Fat and Chan Chiu Josephine Ting Yee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2001
Sold by
Chiu Michael Shin Fat and Chiu Josephine Ting Yee Chan
Bought by
Chiu Michael Shin Fat and Chiu Josephine Ting Yee Chan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Shin Fat Chiu | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chan Chiu Michael Shin Fat | -- | None Available | |
| Chiu Michael Shin Fat | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chiu Michael Shin Fat | $270,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,575 | $248,202 | $45,276 | $202,926 |
| 2024 | $4,255 | $243,337 | $44,389 | $198,948 |
| 2023 | $4,255 | $238,567 | $43,519 | $195,048 |
| 2022 | $4,207 | $233,890 | $42,666 | $191,224 |
| 2021 | $4,204 | $229,305 | $41,830 | $187,475 |
| 2019 | $4,010 | $222,506 | $40,591 | $181,915 |
| 2018 | $3,905 | $218,145 | $39,796 | $178,349 |
| 2017 | $4,064 | $213,868 | $39,016 | $174,852 |
| 2016 | $3,909 | $209,675 | $38,251 | $171,424 |
| 2015 | $4,093 | $206,527 | $37,677 | $168,850 |
| 2014 | $4,100 | $202,482 | $36,939 | $165,543 |
Source: Public Records
Map