226 W Trinity Ave Durham, NC 27701
Old North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $547,000 - $603,264
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 W Trinity Ave, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $573,566, approximately $320 per square foot. 226 W Trinity Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including George Watts Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2013
Sold by
Watson James L and Watson Kathryn A
Bought by
Booker Valerie L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2007
Sold by
Oneal David Allen
Bought by
Watson James L and Watson Kathryn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Booker Valerie L | $88,500 | None Available | |
| Watson James L | $80,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Watson James L | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,248 | $529,429 | $354,000 | $175,429 |
| 2024 | $3,056 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2023 | $2,870 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2022 | $2,804 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2021 | $2,791 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2020 | $2,725 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2019 | $2,725 | $219,078 | $118,400 | $100,678 |
| 2018 | $2,172 | $160,105 | $44,400 | $115,705 |
| 2017 | $2,156 | $160,105 | $44,400 | $115,705 |
| 2016 | $2,083 | $251,722 | $44,400 | $207,322 |
| 2015 | $1,827 | $132,000 | $35,726 | $96,274 |
| 2014 | $1,827 | $132,000 | $35,726 | $96,274 |
Source: Public Records
Map