NOT LISTED FOR SALE

227 Lighthouse Rd Hilton, NY 14468

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $341,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,545 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2024

Last sale price $295,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,123 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome to 227 Lighthouse Road! This immaculate Ranch home has been well-maintained! This ideal layout includes 3 spacious bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and ample storage! The family room opens into the dining area. Updated kitchen with appliances included. First-floor laundry/ mudroom with separate entrance. Updated full bathroom. The partially finished basement adds great additional space and storage! Attached garage. Located on a beautiful .85 acre lot this home also has a 30 x 45 ft. outbuilding with a metal roof that is perfect for all your recreational wants and needs, workshop, social gatherings, storage, etc. There is nothing to do but move in! Maintenance-free vinyl siding, beautiful pavers walkway, and back patio. Tear-off architectural roof completed in 2021. Delayed negotiations until Tuesday 4/16/2024 at noon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Hickey

Listing by WCI Realty Brokerage Phone: 585-781-4249 License #10301215893 Listed on: 04/10/2024

WCI Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tex Cooper

Listing by Real Broker NY LLC License #10401377394

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,525

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 37,026 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x100

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,545 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • North Sec/Braddocks 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264089-016-020-0001-034-100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,525

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Attribution Contact: 585-781-4249
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Subdivision Name: North Sec/Braddocks 02
  • Directions: Lake Ontario State Parkway to right onto Lighthouse Rd
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.85
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264089-016-020-0001-034-100
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37026.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4525.0
  • Tax Lot: 34

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2024
Closed on
Jun 5, 2024
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
7.31%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$303,439

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,439
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.47%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$270,185
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$33,254

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2016
Sold by
Morgan Thomas E
Bought by
Morgan Thomas E and Morgan Jewell P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1997
Sold by
Morgan Lyn H
Bought by
Morgan Thomas E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Derooy Alana $295,000 None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Derooy Alana $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Sold $295,000 +7.3% $191 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2024 04/10/24 For Sale $274,900 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,056 $289,100 $33,500 $255,600
2024 $6,056 $266,500 $33,500 $233,000
2023 $3,019 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2022 $4,620 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2021 $4,529 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2020 $2,929 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2019 $3,506 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2018 $2,852 $123,700 $24,800 $98,900
2017 $1,164 $115,600 $24,800 $90,800
2016 $3,506 $115,600 $24,800 $90,800
2015 -- $115,600 $24,800 $90,800
2014 -- $116,900 $24,800 $92,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1529514

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264089-016-020-0001-034-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.