NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22780 Highcrest Cir Ashburn, VA 20148

Estimated Value: $1,146,276

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,724 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $1,135,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,046 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Great Room
  • Legacy Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to one of the largest end-lots featuring elegant & modern colonial-style homes in the prestigious Brambleton Community—an exquisite Buckingham model. This stunning residence immediately impresses with its soaring cathedral ceiling, which bathes the home in natural light. The spacious, open floor plan is complemented by hardwood floors throughout most of the main level.

The gracious entryway ushers you into an open living space with a gourmet kitchen, designed for both everyday living & entertaining & offers seamless access to the garage, simplifying grocery trips. The garage is also equipped with an electric car charger & separate door to the sideyard, providing added convenience. Adjacent to the kitchen, the laundry/mudroom helps keep the home organized and tidy. For the grill master, there’s a dedicated gas connection on the backyard patio, perfect for summer barbecues. The backyard provides ample space for outdoor entertainment, with room for a future pool.

Adding to the home’s charm are French doors that open into a beautiful office, filled with natural light from wall-to-wall windows, making it an ideal space for those who work from home or use it as a spare guest/au pair room.

Smart home enthusiasts will appreciate the Nest smoke and carbon monoxide detectors throughout the house, each featuring built-in motion/night lights. The home is further equipped with smart thermostats on both the upper & lower levels; and a smart sprinkler system for lawn controls via your phone.

Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms & three full bathrooms are connected by a well-planned hallway that enhances traffic flow with bonus work area & charming balcony. Two of the bedrooms share a buddy bathroom, while two others each have their en-suite bathroom, offering flexibility and privacy.

The newly remodeled lower level is a versatile space featuring high ceilings, adjustable (5 settings) recessed lighting for soft or bright illumination, full bathroom, workout room that could serve as a second home office or craft room if desired, finished storage room, pre-drafted wet bar, dehumidifier & utility room—providing ample space for recreation & storage. With recent updates, including HVAC systems 2019 & 2023, water heater 2024, this home is poised to offer comfort for years to come.

Experience exceptional living in the heart of Brambleton’s vibrant community, where this home is situated up the street from the Brambleton community center swimming pool, playground & more. Enjoy the scenic walking trails that connect the home to top-notch amenities. To top it off, you’ll benefit from a Verizon FIOS package, enhancing your living experience with superior connectivity (HOA $204 per month)

Minutes away, Brambleton Town Center & Brambleton Corner Plaza offer a variety of grocery stores, diverse restaurants, movie theater & gym. Easy access for commuters to major routes & about 3 miles away to Silver Line Metro.

Visit & discover the perfect blend of elegance, space, and thoughtful design in this exceptional Brambleton property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suvda Villarroel

(703) 790-9090 dhowell@mcenearney.com Corcoran McEnearney License #0225208504 Listed on: 08/15/2024

Corcoran McEnearney

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Ganz

(301) 208-2288 agentganz@gmail.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225102492

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,695

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PDH4

HOA Fees

  • $204 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 193
  • Assessor Parcel Number 158176347000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, high speed internet, snow removal, trash, pool(s), recreation facility, management, road maintenance, reserve funds

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,695

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$204 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-08-15
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Great Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 5065
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4724
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 337.60
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3362
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1362
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 341
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1703
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 204.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Bike Trail, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Dog Park, Meeting Room, Party Room, Picnic Area
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Cable Tv, High Speed Internet, Snow Removal, Trash, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Management, Road Maintenance, Reserve Funds
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: LEGACY

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12197.00
  • Zoning: PDH4
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8695.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 158176347000
  • Tax Lot: 193
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2024
Closed on
Oct 18, 2024
Jeffrey Ganz
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-3.4%
Views
212
Current Estimated Value
$1,146,276

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.75%
Original Mortgage
$964,750
Outstanding Balance
$954,608
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$210,254

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2019
Closed on
Aug 19, 2019
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.89%
Original Mortgage
$631,750
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Sold by
Brambleton Christopher @
Bought by
Bulard Vaughn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$391,916
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moskos Nicholas $1,135,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Dewan Mohit $665,000 Title Forward
Bulard Vaughn $489,895 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moskos Nicholas $964,750
Previous Owner Dewan Mohit $631,750
Previous Owner Bulard Vaughn $391,916
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $1,135,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Price Changed $1,135,000 -3.4% $240 / Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 For Sale $1,175,000 +76.7% $249 / Sq Ft
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Sold $665,000 -1.5% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2019 07/27/19 For Sale $675,000 +1.5% $215 / Sq Ft
07/25/2019 07/25/19 Off Market $665,000 -- --
07/25/2019 07/25/19 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $675,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,676 $1,077,750 $350,900 $726,850
2024 $8,696 $1,005,280 $310,900 $694,380
2023 $8,194 $936,450 $310,900 $625,550
2022 $7,534 $846,510 $270,900 $575,610
2021 $7,100 $724,440 $245,900 $478,540
2020 $6,783 $655,350 $225,900 $429,450
2019 $6,363 $608,890 $225,900 $382,990
2018 $6,357 $585,910 $200,900 $385,010
2017 $6,471 $575,180 $200,900 $374,280
2016 $6,580 $574,680 $0 $0
2015 $6,712 $410,450 $0 $410,450
2014 $6,706 $399,740 $0 $399,740

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2077440

Bright MLS

APN: 158-17-6347

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.