228 Prince James Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Briarfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $249,000 - $259,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,387
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Prince James Dr, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $252,986, approximately $182 per square foot. 228 Prince James Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Cox William D
Bought by
Cox William D and Cox Anita
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2018
Sold by
Cox William Duane
Bought by
Cox William Duane and Cox Ania Louise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cox William D | -- | None Available | |
| Cox William Duane | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,938 | $244,200 | $65,000 | $179,200 |
| 2024 | $2,460 | $213,900 | $65,000 | $148,900 |
| 2023 | $2,221 | $179,200 | $60,000 | $119,200 |
| 2022 | $2,007 | $170,100 | $55,000 | $115,100 |
| 2021 | $1,991 | $150,100 | $45,000 | $105,100 |
| 2020 | $1,813 | $146,200 | $43,500 | $102,700 |
| 2019 | $1,762 | $142,100 | $43,500 | $98,600 |
| 2018 | $1,782 | $140,700 | $43,500 | $97,200 |
| 2017 | $1,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,718 | $131,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,769 | $131,500 | $48,500 | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map