NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2296 Bloomington Ave Chico, CA 95928

Parkview Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $612,000 - $663,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,024 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2020

Last sale price $585,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,084 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

This great Chico Home sits in the highly desirable Husa Ranch Subdivision (with no HOA fees!). With it's own community park and blocks from Upper Bidwell, talk about a great location! This home consists of 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,024 sqft of open concept living space. The home features a large entryway, formal dining room, kitchen with center island and breakfast nook open to the living room with centered fireplace! This property has beautiful vaulted ceilings, recessed lighting, new HVAC in 2017, and plenty of natural light throughout the home. The kitchen is crisp, clean, and bright with built in appliances ready for its new owners to add their own style. The large master suite has gorgeous french doors, contains double sinks, soaking tub, and large walk in closet. Plus, the laundry room is just across the hall! The remaining two bedrooms are a great size with ample closet space. The large spare bathroom also has double sinks. The backyard is an absolute dream with covered concrete patio area, POOL with waterfall and connected built in spa and gazebo, and gorgeous landscaping with mature trees and shrubs! This backyard also has a beautiful custom privacy fence making it seem like you aren't living in a neighborhood! Not to mention, interested in low energy bills? This home also has a huge leased solar system, great for running a pool and spa during hot Chico summers! Come see this beautiful home for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dori Franklin

Keller Williams Realty Chico Area License #02018193 Listed on: 10/06/2020

Keller Williams Realty Chico Area

Co-Listed By

Marisa Bauer

Platinum Partners Real Estate License #01418223

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway Up Slope From Street

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 67
  • Assessor Parcel Number 002590018000

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 002590018000
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2024.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 289.03
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Private, In Ground
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Soaking Tub, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Pool Features: Private, In Ground, Waterfall
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Park, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9148.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 9.04
  • Tax Lot: 67

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 29, 2020
List Price
$609,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$642,258

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,258
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.75%
Original Mortgage
$497,250
Outstanding Balance
$443,719
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,539

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
List Price
$609,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$497,250
Outstanding Balance
$443,719
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,539

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 17, 2020
List Price
$609,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$497,250
Outstanding Balance
$443,719
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,539

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2017
Sold by
Fitzpatrick Sean M
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Sean M and Darvishi Mina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2001
Sold by
Mdb Inc
Bought by
Fitzpatrick Sean M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,800
Interest Rate
7.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Demangeat Josef -- Mid Valley Title
Demangeat Josef $585,000 Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co
Demangeat Josef $585,000 Mid Valley Title
Fitzpatrick Sean M $186,000 None Available
Fitzpatrick Sean M $213,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Demangeat Josef $497,250
Previous Owner Fitzpatrick Sean M $170,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Sold $585,000 -2.3% $289 / Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Price Changed $599,000 -1.6% $296 / Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 For Sale $609,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,904 $633,221 $216,485 $416,736
2024 $7,904 $620,806 $212,241 $408,565
2023 $7,710 $608,634 $208,080 $400,554
2022 $7,354 $596,700 $204,000 $392,700
2021 $7,223 $585,000 $200,000 $385,000
2020 $3,961 $294,143 $101,947 $192,196
2019 $3,795 $288,377 $99,949 $188,428
2018 $3,502 $282,724 $97,990 $184,734
2017 $3,565 $277,181 $96,069 $181,112
2016 $3,258 $271,747 $94,186 $177,561
2015 $3,262 $267,666 $92,772 $174,894
2014 $3,198 $262,424 $90,955 $171,469
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SN20200364

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 002-590-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.