2298 Poplar St Genoa, NV 89411
Estimated Value: $561,000 - $869,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,255
Sq Ft
$526/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2298 Poplar St, Genoa, NV 89411 and is currently estimated at $659,506, approximately $525 per square foot. 2298 Poplar St is a home with nearby schools including Jacks Valley Elementary School, Carson Valley Middle School, and Douglas County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2024
Sold by
Myers Frederick B and Myers Gwenyth C
Bought by
Frederick Brandt and Frederick Gwenyth Carol
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2015
Sold by
Myers Frederick B
Bought by
Myers Frederick B and Myers Gwenyth C D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2013
Sold by
Myers Frederick B and Myers Frederick B
Bought by
Myers Frederick B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,550
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2006
Sold by
Myers Deborah
Bought by
Myers Frederick B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2006
Sold by
Garrison Ty and Garrison Wendy
Bought by
Myers Frederick B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Brandt | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Myers Frederick B | -- | None Available | |
| Myers Frederick B | -- | Western Title Company | |
| Myers Frederick B | -- | Western Title Company Inc | |
| Myers Frederick B | $365,000 | Western Title Company Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Myers Frederick B | $266,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Myers Frederick B | $292,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,779 | $65,393 | $29,750 | $35,643 |
| 2025 | $1,728 | $63,604 | $28,000 | $35,604 |
| 2024 | $1,677 | $63,444 | $28,000 | $35,444 |
| 2023 | $1,677 | $61,655 | $28,000 | $33,655 |
| 2022 | $1,629 | $57,533 | $25,200 | $32,333 |
| 2021 | $1,581 | $53,398 | $22,050 | $31,348 |
| 2020 | $1,535 | $50,625 | $19,250 | $31,375 |
| 2019 | $1,490 | $46,864 | $15,750 | $31,114 |
| 2018 | $1,447 | $46,115 | $15,750 | $30,365 |
| 2017 | $1,405 | $45,811 | $14,700 | $31,111 |
| 2016 | $1,369 | $44,842 | $12,250 | $32,592 |
| 2015 | $1,366 | $44,842 | $12,250 | $32,592 |
| 2014 | $511 | $19,968 | $12,250 | $7,718 |
Source: Public Records
Map