NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Cate St Epping, NH 03042

Estimated Value: $400,126 - $465,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,252 Sq Ft
$349/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2015

Last sale price $180,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 143% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,809 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2015

Charming, well maintained, expanded cape convenient to schools, shopping, entertainment, Route 101, Manchester and the Seacoast. Delightful country kitchen w/cathedral ceiling, exposed beams, skylight and ceiling fan. Handy kitchen access to deck for summer entertaining. Two bedrooms up & one down. Generous pantry storage & 1st floor laundry room. New wood floors in living room, office and dining room. New oil tank. All windows replaced with double pane, tilt-in features for warmth & convenience. Fenced yard & established gardens. Large sunny deck and handy storage sheds. Quick close possible. Welcoming home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary McCluskey

The Gove Group Real Estate, LLC License #054601 Listed on: 12/11/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan Chagnon

EXP Realty License #054791

EXP Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 22,215 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,252 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.75-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking

Accessible Home Design

  • Grab Bar In Bathroom
  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 90
  • 24% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,007

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: From Rte. 101, Exit 7, North on Rte 125,left on Rte 27 (AKA Water St),right on Main St, right on Cate St. Home is on the right.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Year: 2013
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1.75
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 143.77
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1860
  • List Agent: 17205
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater - Electric, Water Heater - Owned, Water Heater - Tank
  • Equipment: Smoke Detector, Smoke Detectr-Batt Powrd
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access Laundry No Steps, Bathroom w/Tub, Grab Bars in Bathroom, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter
  • Features Interior: Attic - Hatch/Skuttle, Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Kitchen/Dining, Laundry Hook-ups, Natural Woodwork, Skylight, Walk-in Pantry, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Softwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Crawl Space, Full, Stairs - Interior, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 11.25x14.25, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Living Room, 12x15, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Foyer
  • Room 5: 1, 7.75x12
  • Room 7: Primary Bedroom, 12x14.75, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 10.75x12-2.5x3, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 10.75x11.25+3x4, On Level: 1
  • Room 13: Other, 6.5x2.75+9x5.25, On Level: 1
  • Room 14: Other, 4x5.25, On Level: 1
  • Room 15: Other, 5.5x10.75+3x3.25, On Level: 1
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1252
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1252

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Foundation: Brick, Stone
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roof: Shingle - Architectural, Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Fence - Full, Fence - Partial, Porch - Covered, Shed
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Exterior

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway, Parking Spaces 2

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Map: 22
  • Lot: 90
  • Lot Sq Ft: 22215
  • Lot Acres: 0.51
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Res
  • Deed Book: 5333
  • Deed Page: 1855
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 24.27
  • Tax Gross Amount: 4007
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District: Epping School District SAU #14
  • School Middle Jr: Epping Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2014
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.7%
Current Estimated Value
$437,032

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$257,032
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.18%
Original Mortgage
$183,673
Outstanding Balance
$137,669
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$299,363

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2012
Closed on
Jul 9, 2012
List Price
$182,900
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2010
Sold by
Cameron Forrest and Cameron Jacqueline M
Bought by
Piccirilli Rocco

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,375
Interest Rate
4.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perry Barbara $180,000 --
Perry Barbara A $180,000 --
Gilfoyle Seth $178,000 --
Piccirilli Rocco $176,500 --
Perry Barbara A $180,000 --
Gilfoyle Seth $178,000 --
Piccirilli Rocco $176,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perry Barbara A $183,673
Closed Perry Barbara A $183,673
Previous Owner Piccirilli Rocco $132,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/13/2015 02/13/15 Sold $180,000 -2.7% $144 / Sq Ft
01/08/2015 01/08/15 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2014 12/11/14 For Sale $185,000 +3.9% $148 / Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Sold $178,000 -2.7% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2012 05/24/12 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2012 05/04/12 For Sale $182,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,322 $354,800 $157,900 $196,900
2024 $4,922 $195,100 $90,300 $104,800
2023 $4,425 $189,100 $90,300 $98,800
2022 $4,253 $189,100 $90,300 $98,800
2021 $4,170 $186,000 $90,300 $95,700
2020 $3,194 $186,000 $90,300 $95,700
2019 $2,910 $161,300 $74,500 $86,800
2018 $2,878 $161,300 $74,500 $86,800
2017 $4,184 $161,300 $74,500 $86,800
2016 $4,086 $157,500 $74,500 $83,000
2015 $4,086 $157,500 $74,500 $83,000
2014 $4,007 $164,100 $74,500 $89,600
2013 $3,983 $164,100 $74,500 $89,600

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4396177

PrimeMLS

APN: EPPI-000022-000000-000090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.