$219,900

230 E Elm St Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated payment $1,596/month

Total Views 367
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,736 Sq Ft
$127 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Charley Laing Memorial Park

About This Home

This charming 2 story home offers a spacious layout. Elm street features 3-bedroom 2 full baths, 1st floor laundry. The home is walking distance to beautiful historic downtown Sycamore. Making it the perfect location to enjoy all the city of Sycamore has to offer. Or if you're looking to live close to NIU this home, is it! Or if you have children all 3 schools are within a mile and half distance of this Elm Street home. The freshly painted dining room has hardwood floors and opens into the spacious kitchen that features oak cabinets, ceramic tile floors, and all appliances are included. 1st floor laundry the washer and dryer will stay as well. There is a full bath on the 1st floor with a new shower and has been freshly painted. The living room is huge also with hardwood floors and there's an enclosed front porch where you can sit read, relax enjoy morning coffee or glass of wine in the evening. This Charming 2 story home features all 3 bedrooms on the 2nd level and there's second full bath. The upper bath has a porcelain tub and shower combo. Also, there's a large storage room off the bathroom for all your items. Two of the Bedrooms have new vinyl flooring and freshly painted. Call today for a private showing! Home is move in ready but being sold AS-IS. Beware of scams house is not for rent only for sale.

Listing Agent

Rosa Contreras

Monarch Properties Realty Inc License #471008908 Listed on: 05/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,062

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 5,619 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x80
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,736 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,062

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

5,619 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1736
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1736
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 1736
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Driveway, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam, Radiator(s)
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.129
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X80
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5062.48
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,923 $69,367 $12,478 $56,889
2024 $4,845 $65,219 $11,732 $53,487
2023 $4,608 $59,555 $10,713 $48,842
2022 $4,608 $54,623 $9,826 $44,797
2021 $4,369 $51,280 $9,225 $42,055
2020 $4,301 $50,019 $8,998 $41,021
2019 $4,225 $48,923 $8,801 $40,122
2018 $4,144 $47,438 $8,534 $38,904
2017 $4,030 $45,561 $8,196 $37,365
2016 $3,918 $43,482 $7,822 $35,660
2015 $3,648 $40,924 $7,362 $33,562
2014 $3,648 $38,861 $6,991 $31,870
2013 $3,648 $39,606 $7,125 $32,481
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $219,900 +46.6% $127 / Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $150,000 -5.1% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2023 07/06/23 For Sale $158,000 0.0% $91 / Sq Ft
05/22/2021 05/22/21 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
05/14/2021 05/14/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Price Changed $1,550 -6.1% $1 / Sq Ft
04/15/2021 04/15/21 For Rent $1,650 0.0% --
04/11/2021 04/11/21 Off Market $1,650 -- --
04/07/2021 04/07/21 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $150,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $143,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $10,000 New Conventional
Open $145,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $143,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12643432

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-32-431-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.