$750,000

230 Highgate Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated payment $5,151/month

Total Views 14,457
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,929 Sq Ft
$256 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit

About This Home

Bold. Inviting. Modern. This Cayuga Heights mid-century modern ranch stands out with its sleek black exterior that accentuates the clean lines and timeless character of its design. A covered front porch starts the conversation as your guests arrive. Inside, the home opens to a light-filled living room where expansive windows invite natural sunlight throughout the day, centered around a fireplace that adds warmth and comfort to the heart of the home. The modern aesthetic of the interior reflects careful updates with a designer's eye to detail, including beautifully tiled bathrooms that blend contemporary style with lasting quality. Enjoy the ease of all main-level living, with thoughtfully connected spaces that make everyday routines simple & comfortable. An enclosed porch extends the living area & offers a peaceful spot to relax in any season, while outside, an expansive Brazilian wood deck creates an inviting space for gatherings, dining, or quiet moments overlooking the private backyard. Peeks of distant hills to the West of Ithaca shown through seasonal leaf foliation. The fully finished walk-out basement adds exceptional flexibility, ideal for a home office or media room. A large unfinished storage area in the basement with potential for expansion. So many updates and overall care has been thoughtfully done by these owners - ready for a new chapter of MCM aficionados!

Listing Agent

Christine DelVecchio

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Phone: 607-227-3016 License #30DE0840160 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,767

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175x336
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,929 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 503001-002-000-0005-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,767

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Lot Size: 175X336
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Community Corners, take Hanshaw Road heading West, right on The Parkway, right on Highgate Road, house on left before Highgate Place
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: 607-227-3016
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1958

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 899.0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Living Area: 2929.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Laundry, Living Room, Storage Room, Sunroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Florida Room
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

• Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cayuga Heights Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 503001-002-000-0005-003-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13767.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,611 $495,000 $170,200 $324,800
2024 $13,611 $495,000 $170,200 $324,800
2023 $12,197 $402,000 $170,200 $231,800
2022 $11,594 $365,000 $170,200 $194,800
2021 $11,545 $365,000 $170,200 $194,800
2020 $10,859 $340,000 $170,200 $169,800
2019 $9,680 $340,000 $170,200 $169,800
2018 $10,341 $340,000 $170,200 $169,800
2017 $9,747 $310,000 $170,200 $139,800
2016 $9,730 $310,000 $170,200 $139,800
2015 -- $310,000 $170,200 $139,800
2014 -- $310,000 $170,200 $139,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $750,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $245,000 Jonathan Albanese
Deed $168,000 John B Moore
Source: Public Records

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1673635

APN: 503001-002-000-0005-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.