NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $654,000 - $877,229

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$445/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2024

Last sale price $699,000 $407 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,476 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Joli Ann Leichtag Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • Community Playground

About This Home

As of November 2024

Charming Single-Level Living in Shadowridge Crossing. Discover tranquility in this inviting two bedroom, two bath home in the desirable Shadowridge Crossing community. Boasting good bones and a sensible floorplan, this property offers a fantastic opportunity for renovation to make it your own. Spacious Open Layout. Enjoy vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light that creates an airy atmosphere throughout the home. The generously sized primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and a full bathroom with both a shower and a soaking tub which is perfect for relaxation. The large kitchen accommodates a breakfast table and additional furniture, making it an ideal gathering space. Step outside to the patio—perfect for barbecues and entertaining guests! A dedicated laundry area with space for a side-by-side washer and dryer, plus a utility sink for added convenience. A new roof was added this year. Enjoy access to the community pool, spa, BBQ facilities, playground, and park—all with a low HOA fee. Additional highlights include direct access from the garage to the kitchen, a fenced backyard ready for your gardening dreams, and proximity to the exemplary San Marcos Unified School District, shopping, and major freeways. This is a probate sale that does not require court approval. The property is sold "as-is" with no warranties from the Seller. Some photos have been virtually staged to showcase the home's potential. Don’t miss this chance to create your dream home in a vibrant community! Schedule a viewing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jianie Bernard

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Email: jianiebernard@gmail.com License #01750884 Listed on: 10/25/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Laird

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01359555

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,191 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

HOA Fees

  • $157 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 10150
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2173813800
  • $713 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Shadowridge Crossing Association, Phone Number (760) 603-0501

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,191 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$157 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2173813800
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1716.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 407.34

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Barbecue, Playground, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 157.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Shadowridge Crossing
  • Phone: 760-603-0501
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6191.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1421

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6191.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 124

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 010150
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 713.10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
Sold by
Krosby Shaine Paul
Bought by
Shaine Paul Krosby Revocable Trust and Krosby
Current Estimated Value
$764,307

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2024
Closed on
Nov 20, 2024
List Price
$719,000
Sold Price
$699,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.78%
Views
145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.31%
Original Mortgage
$299,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Stewart Larry E
Bought by
Stewart Larry E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1999
Sold by
Stewart William B and Stewart Lora L
Bought by
Stewart Larry E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
9.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1999
Sold by
Sheri Stewart
Bought by
Stewart Larry E and Stewart William B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
9.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 1996
Sold by
Morales Albert and Morales Pauline
Bought by
Stewart Larry E and Stewart Sheri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,444
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 1994
Sold by
Morales Albert and Morales Pauline
Bought by
Morales Albert and Morales Pauline

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1993
Sold by
Morales Albert and Morales Pauline
Bought by
Morales Albert and Morales Pauline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,200
Interest Rate
6.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1991

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaine Paul Krosby Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Krosby Shaine $699,000 Lawyers Title
Stewart Larry E -- Southland Title Of San Diego
Stewart Larry E -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Stewart Larry E -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Stewart Larry E $125,000 South Coast Title Company
Morales Albert -- --
Morales Albert -- First American Title Ins Co
-- $150,000 --
-- $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Krosby Shaine $299,000
Previous Owner Stewart Larry E $260,000
Previous Owner Stewart Larry E $140,000
Previous Owner Stewart Larry E $122,444
Previous Owner Morales Albert $79,200
Closed Stewart Larry E $26,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Sold $699,000 0.0% $407 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2024 11/09/24 Price Changed $699,000 -2.8% $407 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 For Sale $719,000 -- $419 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,854 $203,553 $81,420 $122,133
2024 $2,854 $199,563 $79,824 $119,739
2023 $2,811 $195,651 $78,259 $117,392
2022 $2,775 $191,816 $76,725 $115,091
2021 $2,739 $188,056 $75,221 $112,835
2020 $2,723 $186,129 $74,450 $111,679
2019 $2,714 $182,481 $72,991 $109,490
2018 $2,663 $178,904 $71,560 $107,344
2017 $120 $175,397 $70,157 $105,240
2016 $2,633 $171,959 $68,782 $103,177
2015 $2,605 $169,377 $67,749 $101,628
2014 $2,562 $166,060 $66,422 $99,638
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NDP2409484

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 217-381-38

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.