$589,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

2309 E Killen Ct Compton, CA 90221

2 Beds
1 Bath
930 Sq Ft
9,038 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$633 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

36 on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Gated Parking
  • Bonus Room
  • Foster Elementary School Rated 10
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Arizona Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Back on the Market! Welcome to this terrific and quiet cul-de-sac! You will love this huge lot and all it has to offer. Beautiful Vinyl Luxury Plank flooring everywhere except the bathroom! The living room and kitchen are inviting spaces. The primary bedroom is quite large and comfortable. The back yard is very large! If you need parking, this house has lots of it! The 2 car garage, driveway, and a concrete slab, all provide more parking than most people will ever need. Come take a look and see how you would use all of this space! With this huge backyard, there are unlimited opportunities! This lot can handle all your needs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randy Hill

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 562-447-4111 License #01854837 Listed on: 02/11/2026

First Team Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalie Reyes

Realty World Experts License #02039330

Realty World Experts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,038 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 930 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Interior Steps
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating
  • Suburban Location

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Tax Tract Number 11991
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6177010017
  • $1,004 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,038 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations, Repairs Cosmetic, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6177010017
  • Year Built: 1947
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 930.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Copper Plumbing Full
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: In Living Room, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 665.59
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Bonus Room, All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Laminate Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Average Condition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Arizona Room
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Block, Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Covered, Gated, Garage - Single Door, RV Access/Parking, Driveway Level, Driveway, Garage Faces Rear, Private, Boat, Oversized
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Recirculated Exhaust Fan, Gas Range
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air, Energy Star Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Suburban

Schools

  • High School Other: Dominguez
  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Whaley
  • Elementary School: Foster
  • Elementary School #2: FOSTER

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Lot 6500-9999, Irregular Lot, Front Yard, Back Yard, Sprinklers Manual, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9038.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2075

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9038.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Tract Number: 11991
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1004.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$619,000
Sold Price
$589,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-4.85%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.83%
Original Mortgage
$559,550
Outstanding Balance
$559,550
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,265

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$619,000
Sold Price
$589,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-4.85%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$559,550
Outstanding Balance
$559,550
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,265

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2020
Sold by
Haley Clarence D and Haley Miya Yvonne
Bought by
Haley Clarence D and Haley Miya Yvonne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2017
Sold by
Haley Clarence D
Bought by
Haley Clarence D and Smith Miya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Western Resources Title Compan
Grant Deed $589,000 Western Resources Title Compan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $559,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $168,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $589,000 0.0% $633 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $589,000 -4.8% $633 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $619,000 +5.1% $666 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Off Market $589,000 -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $619,000 +5.1% $666 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Off Market $589,000 -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $619,000 -- $666 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,934 $60,241 $27,690 $32,551
2024 $1,934 $59,061 $27,148 $31,913
2023 $1,903 $57,904 $26,616 $31,288
2022 $1,509 $56,770 $26,095 $30,675
2021 $1,513 $55,658 $25,584 $30,074
2019 $1,479 $54,009 $24,826 $29,183
2018 $1,345 $52,951 $24,340 $28,611
2016 $1,171 $50,896 $23,396 $27,500
2015 $1,131 $50,132 $23,045 $27,087
2014 -- $49,151 $22,594 $26,557
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW26029061

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6177-010-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.