$285,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

231 W Pacemont Rd Unit 235 Columbus, OH 43202

Clintonville Neighborhood
-- Bed
-- Bath
1,700 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

16% Above List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Public Transportation
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Clinton-Como Park
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Opportunity knocks. Welcome to 231-235 Pacemont, located in Clintonville. This is a 2 - 2 bedroom unit with a basement and garage. The property has deferred maintenance, long-term tenants who are not paying a market rate on a month to month tenancy. Located a couple of blocks from the Olentangy Bike Trail, a couple of blocks from North High St, and minutes from the OSU campus. It is hard to beat the location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Barron

Take A Look RealEstate Brokers License #2010002720 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jerry Harr

Homes that Click Advantage LLC License #419248

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,924

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Home Design

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas
  • The owner pays for water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-065408

Community Details

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $900
  • Operating Expense $4,400
  • Gross Income $13,800
  • Net Operating Income $8,000

Additional Features

  • 2 Units
  • Public Transportation

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,924

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Total Gross Income: 13800.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-778-8503
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 144.06
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Auction Info Deposit Required: 2500.0
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 1700.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Residential

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-065408
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Water
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Insurance Expense: 900.0
  • Net Operating Income: 8000.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 4400.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4924.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$244,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
16.37%
Views
87

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1248.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1995
Sold by
Est Catherine Courtright
Bought by
Crossley Allen L and Crossley Marilyn A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,250
Interest Rate
9.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Ohio Real Title
Deed $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $72,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $285,000 +16.4% $168 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $244,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,924 $107,450 $42,070 $65,380
2024 $4,924 $107,450 $42,070 $65,380
2023 $4,863 $107,450 $42,070 $65,380
2022 $4,433 $83,410 $23,560 $59,850
2021 $4,441 $83,410 $23,560 $59,850
2020 $4,447 $83,410 $23,560 $59,850
2019 $3,990 $64,160 $18,130 $46,030
2018 $3,940 $64,160 $18,130 $46,030
2017 $4,135 $64,160 $18,130 $46,030
2016 $4,281 $63,010 $19,570 $43,440
2015 $3,897 $63,010 $19,570 $43,440
2014 $3,907 $63,010 $19,570 $43,440
2013 $1,898 $62,055 $18,620 $43,435
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226005815

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-065408

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.