2317 8th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,236,000 - $1,346,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,708
Sq Ft
$764/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2317 8th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,305,596, approximately $764 per square foot. 2317 8th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2025
Sold by
Larson Christopher
Bought by
2317 8Th Street Trust and Beck
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$789,000
Outstanding Balance
$787,496
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$518,100
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
Sold by
Liskin Miriam
Bought by
Larson Christopher
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2317 8Th Street Trust | $1,339,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Larson Christopher | $1,000,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2317 8Th Street Trust | $789,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,625 | $1,176,769 | $532,696 | $651,073 |
| 2024 | $18,625 | $1,153,560 | $522,252 | $638,308 |
| 2023 | $18,179 | $1,137,809 | $512,014 | $625,795 |
| 2022 | $17,794 | $1,108,500 | $501,975 | $613,525 |
| 2021 | $18,252 | $1,086,629 | $492,133 | $601,496 |
| 2020 | $16,917 | $1,082,420 | $487,089 | $595,331 |
| 2019 | $16,285 | $1,061,200 | $477,540 | $583,660 |
| 2018 | $16,002 | $1,040,400 | $468,180 | $572,220 |
| 2017 | $15,441 | $1,020,000 | $459,000 | $561,000 |
| 2016 | $4,717 | $150,681 | $67,288 | $83,393 |
| 2015 | $5,531 | $148,419 | $66,278 | $82,141 |
| 2014 | $5,537 | $145,513 | $64,980 | $80,533 |
Source: Public Records
Map