NOT LISTED FOR SALE

232 W 5th St Junction City, KS 66441

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $176,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,825 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,036 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Dining Room
  • Cottage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2023

Very well maintained 1.5 story Bungalow with full, unfinished basement. Full of charm and unique fixtures. Fresh paint throughout, recently replaced ac, and roof. Beautiful, original, hard-wood floors on the main level with one bedroom, kitchen, full bathroom and laundry room. Upstairs is a spacious, unique bedroom with lots of natural light. Located near downtown and short distance to Heritage Park. Call Amanda Miranda with Mathis Lueker Real Estate for more information or to schedule your showing. 620-290-2042

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Miranda

Mathis Lueker Real Estate License #SP00249625 Listed on: 06/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyrsten Day

Homefront Real Estate Group License #BR00234802

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,765

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RM

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,825 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,765

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 61+ Years
  • Estimated Acre Range: Less 1 Acre
  • Estimated Year Built: 1924
  • Basement Finished: Full-Unfinished
  • Basement Light Exposure: Daylight
  • Bathrooms First Floor: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 1: 1
  • Bedrooms Level 2: 1
  • Design: Cottage
  • Lot Size Total Sq Ft: 6534
  • Number Conforming Bedrooms: 2
  • Personal Prop Included: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 1438
  • Total Gross Sq Ft: 1825
  • Water Type Sewer Type: City Water, City Sewer
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1924

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace: One, In Living Room, Mantle
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: On Level: Main
  • Basement: Yes
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main
  • Main Floor Sq Ft: 836
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 800
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main
  • Living Room: On Level: Main
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 77.26
  • Square Footage: 1201-1500

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Unknown
  • Exterior: Stucco
  • Roof: Composition, Less than 5 years

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Single, Detached
  • Number Garage Stalls: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
  • Utilities To Property: City Sewer, City Water, Electricity, Natural Gas

Schools

  • School District: Junction City USD 475

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.15
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Outbuildings: Garage
  • Zoning: RM

Tax Info

  • General Taxes: 1765.48
  • Total Taxes: 1765.48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Escalante Mayra Veronica
Bought by
Valenzuela Carlos A
Current Estimated Value
$155,383

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2023
Closed on
Jul 18, 2023
Sold by
Rickards Clyde Michael
Bought by
Valenzuela Carlos A and Escalante Mayra Veronica
Seller's Agent
Amanda Miranda
Mathis Lueker Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kyrsten Day
Homefront Real Estate Group
List Price
$139,900
Views
54

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%
Original Mortgage
$144,031
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valenzuela Carlos A -- None Listed On Document
Valenzuela Carlos A -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Valenzuela Carlos A $144,031
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold -- -- --
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2023 06/24/23 For Sale $139,900 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 For Sale $139,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,495 $18,132 $1,923 $16,209
2024 $2,289 $16,975 $1,803 $15,172
2023 $2,023 $14,015 $1,693 $12,322
2022 $0 $12,106 $1,490 $10,616
2021 $0 $12,147 $1,493 $10,654
2020 $2,043 $12,727 $1,447 $11,280
2019 $2,106 $13,093 $1,156 $11,937
2018 $2,006 $12,540 $1,117 $11,423
2017 $1,984 $12,293 $1,689 $10,604
2016 $1,893 $11,627 $909 $10,718
2015 $1,732 $11,096 $1,063 $10,033
2014 $1,602 $10,737 $1,160 $9,577
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: FHR20231511

Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 111-12-0-20-14-009.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.