NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,605,000 - $2,051,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,430 Sq Ft
$1,289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2025

Last sale price $1,755,000 $1,227 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,523 / mo

97 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • Peek-A-Boo Views
  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, and bus stop
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2025

In the heart of Santa Barbara's coveted Upper Downtown district lies a hidden gem that epitomizes the city's legendary indoor-outdoor lifestyle. Tucked behind stately hedges that create a private oasis, this meticulously maintained residence sits between the Mission and downtown and two miles from the Pacific shoreline, offering the perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility.
This two bed, two bath home offers extra room for office, music, formal dining or den or kid's room. Two car garage, workroom, fruit trees, terraced yards, fireplace and unique tile touches. The neighborhood itself carries a distinct character, with tree-lined streets and a mix of architectural tapestry. Walking paths and bike paths take you everywhere you want to be. Home has been loved and freshened. The home has been inspected, painted and sewer lines cleared. The original oak floors have been refinished and the home is ready for its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paige Kaye

Paige Kaye, Broker License #01468942 Listed on: 03/05/2025

Co-Listed By

Morton B Maizlish

Maizlish Realtors Inc. License #00842951

Last Buyer's Agent

Theresa McNulty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #02228096

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 5,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58 x 100
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Irrigation
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned E-3

Interior Spaces

  • 1,430 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Other, Potted Plants
  • Assessor Parcel Number 025-122-006
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 15 Upper Eastside Subdivision

Amenities

  • Restaurant

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

5,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: State street between Pueblo and Junipero. House is on the west side of the street, approach from Junipero.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1939
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Near Public Transit
  • Co List Office Mls Id: mri
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-963-9555
  • Subdivision Name: 15 - Upper Eastside
  • Architectural Style: Cal Cottage
  • Reso Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Work Shop
  • Reso Property Condition: Good
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1939
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Roosevelt
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Style Cal Cottage: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Hardwood2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Tile3: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Blinds: Yes
  • Property Information Main House SqFt: 1430.0
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Property Information Apx Lot SqFt: 5800.0
  • Condition Good2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced PRT: Yes
  • Other Buildings Work Shop2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Deck3: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Detached: Yes
  • Site Improvements Cable TV3: Yes
  • Property Information Apx Lot Size FxD: 58 x 100
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Foundation Raised: Yes
  • View PartialFiltered2: Yes
  • Pets No8: Yes
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Built-In Gas Oven, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Stove, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Appliances Included:Built-In Gas Oven: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Partial/Filtered
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Exclusions: Other, Potted Plants
  • Exterior Features: Other, Deck, Yard Irrigation PRT, Fenced: PRT
  • Foundation Details: Raised

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gar #2, Detached

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 025-122-006
  • Zoning: E-3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5800.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Apx Lot Size FxD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2026
Sold by
Fetter Chanda and Fetter Del Campo
Bought by
Chanda Fetter And Luis Martin Del Campo Revoc and Fetter
Current Estimated Value
$1,843,818

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,404,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,404,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$439,818

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
Sold by
Fetter Chanda and Fetter Del Campo
Bought by
Chanda Fetter And Luis Martin Del Campo Revoc and Fetter

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2025
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
Theresa McNulty
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$1,755,000
Sold Price
$1,755,000
Views
176

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,404,000
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Perna Adolph C and Ann Mary
Bought by
Mckinney Samuel A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1997
Sold by
Perna Elvira
Bought by
Perna Adolph C and Perna Mary Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chanda Fetter And Luis Martin Del Campo Revoc -- First American Title
Chanda Fetter And Luis Martin Del Campo Revoc -- None Listed On Document
Fetter Chanda $1,755,000 First American Title
Mckinney Samuel A $400,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Perna Adolph C -- --
Perna Adolph C -- --
Perna Adolph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chanda Fetter And Luis Martin Del Campo Revoc $1,404,000
Previous Owner Fetter Chanda $1,404,000
Previous Owner Mckinney Samuel A $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Sold $1,755,000 0.0% $1,227 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 For Sale $1,755,000 0.0% $1,227 / Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Off Market $1,755,000 -- --
02/24/2025 02/24/25 Price Changed $1,755,000 -1.9% $1,227 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Price Changed $1,789,000 -2.5% $1,251 / Sq Ft
12/04/2024 12/04/24 For Sale $1,835,000 -- $1,283 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,543 $627,063 $391,919 $235,144
2023 $6,543 $602,715 $376,701 $226,014
2022 $6,313 $590,898 $369,315 $221,583
2021 $6,167 $579,313 $362,074 $217,239
2020 $6,103 $573,374 $358,362 $215,012
2019 $5,997 $562,133 $351,336 $210,797
2018 $5,912 $551,112 $344,448 $206,664
2017 $5,717 $540,307 $337,695 $202,612
2016 $5,642 $529,714 $331,074 $198,640
2014 $5,490 $511,539 $319,714 $191,825
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 24-3866

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 025-122-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.