NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23236 Cicely Ct Valencia, CA 91354

Estimated Value: $1,000,000 - $1,032,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,935 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2020

Last sale price $780,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,517 / mo

111 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • Spa
  • Clubhouse
  • North Park Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Property is near clubhouse and park

About This Home

As of June 2020

Welcome HOME to this captivating and luxurious Sunset Ridge property in the highly sought after Valencia North Park with NO MELLO ROOS & LOW HOA’s!! Perched on a coveted corner lot on a CUL-DE-SAC street just steps away from the neighborhood school, park, tennis courts, paseos, community pool and clubhouse making this home's location ideal! With impeccable taste in upgrades this home boasts a formal entryway, wrought iron staircase, hard wood floors, plantation shutters, two fireplaces (one in living room and one in family room), dining room with stone wall and high ceilings, recently remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and upgraded cabinets, and French doors that lead out onto the back yard patio with a pergola, trees and plenty of grass. Also included is the desirable DOWNSTAIRS BEDROOM and full bathroom and a full THREE CAR GARAGE. Upstairs boasts a large master and adjoining retreat that also maximizes the space in the upgraded master bathroom. At the front of the house are the two additional bedrooms that are spacious, light, and bright and have a full bathroom to share. Recently added and remodeled is an enclosed loft space that could be used as an additional bedroom. All of this and walking distance to Schools, Restaurants, Stores, Parks, Paseos, Tennis Courts, Pools & amenities making this Santa Clarita living at it’s FINEst!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristine Fine

RE/MAX Gateway License #01394324 Listed on: 02/12/2020

RE/MAX Gateway

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristine Fine

RE/MAX Gateway License #01394324 Listed on: 02/12/2020

RE/MAX Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,646 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stone Wall
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers Throughout Yard
  • Private Yard
  • Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned SCUR2

HOA Fees

  • $41 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Planned Development
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,935 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Accessible Home Design

  • Halls are 48 inches wide or more
  • Doors swing in
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 46389
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2810052001

Community Details

Overview

  • Valencia Northpark Association, Phone Number (661) 286-1064

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,646 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$41 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Sunset Ridge (SUNR)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: SCUR2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2810052001
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2935.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Pantry, Tile Counters, Wired for Sound
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 32 Inch Or More Wide Doors, 36 Inch Or More Wide Halls, 48 Inch Or More Wide Halls, Doors - Swing In
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Electric, Gas, Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 265.76
  • Room Type: Attic, Entry, Family Room, Home Theatre, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Loft, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Media Room, Walk-In Closet

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 41.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Valencia Northpark
  • Phone: 6612861064
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban
  • Association Management: Valencia Northpark

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Close to Clubhouse, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Park Nearby, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinklers Timer, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6646.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1526

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6646.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 9201.09
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 46389

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2025
Sold by
Hollinger Adam and Carnevali Amanda
Bought by
Adam Hollinger And Amanda Hollinger Revocable and Hollinger
Current Estimated Value
$1,014,324

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2020
Closed on
Jun 9, 2020
Sold by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J
List Price
$775,000
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2017
Sold by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J
Bought by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2015
Sold by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J
Bought by
Jeremy & Jennifer Wightman Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$628,064
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
Sold by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J
Bought by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2009
Sold by
Pida Christopher J and Pida Erica L
Bought by
Wightman Jeremy J and Wightman Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$574,050
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2000
Sold by
Taylor Mark L and Taylor Karen S
Bought by
Pida Christopher J and Pida Erica L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 1998
Sold by
Roth Mark S and Roth Susan Agronick
Bought by
Taylor Mark L and Taylor Karen S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
6.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1997
Sold by
Polygon Sunset Ridge Lp
Bought by
Roth Mark S and Roth Susan Agronick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,250
Interest Rate
7.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adam Hollinger And Amanda Hollinger Revocable -- None Listed On Document
Hollinger Adam $780,000 Consumers Title Company
Wightman Jeremy J -- None Available
Jeremy & Jennifer Wightman Living Trust -- Accommodation
Wightman Jeremy J -- First American Title Company
Wightman Jeremy J -- None Available
Wightman Jeremy J $562,000 Fatcola
Pida Christopher J $360,000 Lawyers Title Company
Taylor Mark L $360,000 Investors Title
Roth Mark S $314,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hollinger Adam $510,400
Previous Owner Wightman Jeremy J $628,064
Previous Owner Wightman Jeremy J $574,050
Previous Owner Pida Christopher J $288,000
Previous Owner Taylor Mark L $227,150
Previous Owner Roth Mark S $251,250
Closed Taylor Mark L $13,000
Closed Pida Christopher J $54,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Sold $780,000 +0.6% $266 / Sq Ft
06/03/2020 06/03/20 For Sale $775,000 0.0% $264 / Sq Ft
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2020 05/05/20 For Sale $775,000 0.0% $264 / Sq Ft
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2020 02/21/20 For Sale $775,000 -0.6% $264 / Sq Ft
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Off Market $780,000 -- --
02/12/2020 02/12/20 For Sale $775,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,846 $853,039 $392,070 $460,969
2024 $11,383 $836,314 $384,383 $451,931
2023 $11,122 $819,917 $376,847 $443,070
2022 $11,157 $803,841 $369,458 $434,383
2021 $10,942 $788,080 $362,214 $425,866
2020 $9,837 $692,088 $247,857 $444,231
2019 $9,585 $678,519 $242,998 $435,521
2018 $9,410 $665,216 $238,234 $426,982
2016 $8,910 $639,386 $228,984 $410,402
2015 $8,270 $603,602 $225,545 $378,057
2014 $8,155 $591,779 $221,127 $370,652
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR20033771

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2810-052-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.