23259 Sorrel Ct Valencia, CA 91354
Estimated Value: $962,000 - $1,018,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,784
Sq Ft
$355/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23259 Sorrel Ct, Valencia, CA 91354 and is currently estimated at $987,873, approximately $354 per square foot. 23259 Sorrel Ct is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including North Park Elementary School, Rio Norte Junior High School, and Valencia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2020
Sold by
Palencia Roderico and Palencia Rosa
Bought by
Palencia Roderico and Palencia Rosa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
Sold by
Palencia Roderico and Palencia Rosa
Bought by
Palencia Roderico and Palencia Rosa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Palencia Roderico
Bought by
Palencia Roderico and Palencia Rosa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$645,500
Outstanding Balance
$570,749
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$417,124
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2004
Sold by
Emett Robert C and Emett Corky
Bought by
Palencia Roderico and Ortiz Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1998
Sold by
Emett Robert C
Bought by
Emmett Robert C and Emmett Corky
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,500
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1997
Sold by
Polygon Sunset Ridge Lp
Bought by
Emett Robert C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,700
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palencia Roderico | -- | None Available | |
| Palencia Roderico | -- | None Available | |
| Palencia Roderico | -- | Westminster Title Company | |
| Palencia Roderico | $537,181 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Emmett Robert C | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Emett Robert C | $307,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Palencia Roderico | $645,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Palencia Roderico | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Emmett Robert C | $271,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Emett Robert C | $245,700 | |
| Closed | Emett Robert C | $46,150 | |
| Closed | Palencia Roderico | $99,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,255 | $748,793 | $496,782 | $252,011 |
| 2024 | $10,255 | $734,112 | $487,042 | $247,070 |
| 2023 | $10,017 | $719,719 | $477,493 | $242,226 |
| 2022 | $10,044 | $705,608 | $468,131 | $237,477 |
| 2021 | $9,848 | $691,773 | $458,952 | $232,821 |
| 2020 | $9,743 | $684,681 | $454,247 | $230,434 |
| 2019 | $9,494 | $671,257 | $445,341 | $225,916 |
| 2018 | $9,331 | $658,096 | $436,609 | $221,487 |
| 2017 | $9,159 | $645,194 | $428,049 | $217,145 |
| 2016 | $8,784 | $632,544 | $419,656 | $212,888 |
| 2015 | $8,468 | $623,044 | $413,353 | $209,691 |
| 2014 | $8,349 | $610,840 | $405,256 | $205,584 |
Source: Public Records
Map