2324 7th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,220,000 - $1,622,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,513
Sq Ft
$942/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2324 7th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,424,951, approximately $941 per square foot. 2324 7th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Greenstone David and Greenstone Althaea Z
Bought by
Silas Matthew S and Silas Amanda R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$726,525
Outstanding Balance
$636,501
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$788,450
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
Sold by
Greenstone Althaea Z and Greenstone David
Bought by
Greenstone David and Greenstone Althaea Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$549,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2007
Sold by
Thompson Chris
Bought by
Yronwode Althaea Z and Greenstone David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Callaway Junnie Lee
Bought by
Thompson Chris and Yronwode Althaea Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silas Matthew S | $1,000,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Greenstone David | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Yronwode Althaea Z | -- | None Available | |
| Thompson Chris | $530,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Silas Matthew S | $726,525 | |
| Previous Owner | Greenstone David | $549,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Chris | $424,000 | |
| Closed | Thompson Chris | $106,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,516 | $1,274,078 | $656,178 | $617,900 |
| 2024 | $18,516 | $1,249,101 | $643,314 | $605,787 |
| 2023 | $18,091 | $1,224,613 | $630,702 | $593,911 |
| 2022 | $17,746 | $1,200,602 | $618,336 | $582,266 |
| 2021 | $17,839 | $1,177,069 | $606,216 | $570,853 |
| 2020 | $17,210 | $1,165,000 | $600,000 | $565,000 |
| 2019 | $10,981 | $655,741 | $196,708 | $459,033 |
| 2018 | $10,770 | $642,888 | $192,853 | $450,035 |
| 2017 | $10,388 | $630,286 | $189,072 | $441,214 |
| 2016 | $10,048 | $617,930 | $185,366 | $432,564 |
| 2015 | $9,897 | $608,651 | $182,582 | $426,069 |
| 2014 | $9,756 | $596,733 | $179,007 | $417,726 |
Source: Public Records
Map