233 Freitag St Ottumwa, IA 52501
Estimated Value: $59,000 - $80,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
784
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 233 Freitag St, Ottumwa, IA 52501 and is currently estimated at $68,336, approximately $87 per square foot. 233 Freitag St is a home located in Wapello County with nearby schools including Wilson Elementary School, Evans Middle School, and Ottumwa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2015
Sold by
Fisher Dewitt Dianna L and Dewitt Alisha K
Bought by
Cruz Bryan E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,500
Outstanding Balance
$37,874
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$30,462
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2014
Sold by
Fisher Dewitt Dianna L
Bought by
Fisher Dewitt Dianna L and Dewitt Alisha K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$47,500
Outstanding Balance
$37,874
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$30,462
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Bryan E | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Fisher Dewitt Dianna L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cruz Bryan E | $47,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,212 | $60,420 | $8,640 | $51,780 |
| 2024 | $1,212 | $55,870 | $8,640 | $47,230 |
| 2023 | $1,072 | $55,870 | $8,640 | $47,230 |
| 2022 | $1,086 | $44,900 | $8,640 | $36,260 |
| 2021 | $1,087 | $42,800 | $8,640 | $34,160 |
| 2020 | $982 | $38,160 | $8,640 | $29,520 |
| 2019 | $1,002 | $38,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $972 | $38,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $972 | $38,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $528 | $21,118 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $310 | $21,118 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $302 | $21,118 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map