235 Prospect Rd Wakefield, RI 02879
Estimated Value: $1,828,000 - $2,229,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,474
Sq Ft
$805/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 Prospect Rd, Wakefield, RI 02879 and is currently estimated at $1,990,472, approximately $804 per square foot. 235 Prospect Rd is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including South Kingstown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
Sold by
Longo Franklin and Longo Paula
Bought by
Mckewon-Longo Paula
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Evans Morris and Evans Wendy
Bought by
Longo Franklin and Longo Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$828,750
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2000
Sold by
Annand James and Annand Connie Lou
Bought by
Evans Morris and Evans Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$496,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckewon-Longo Paula | -- | -- | |
| Longo Franklin | $1,275,000 | -- | |
| Evans Morris | $620,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Evans Morris | $807,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Morris | $828,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Morris | $318,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Morris | $496,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,440 | $1,727,100 | $1,277,400 | $449,700 |
| 2024 | $15,995 | $1,447,500 | $1,071,200 | $376,300 |
| 2023 | $15,995 | $1,447,500 | $1,071,200 | $376,300 |
| 2022 | $15,850 | $1,447,500 | $1,071,200 | $376,300 |
| 2021 | $16,761 | $1,159,900 | $872,500 | $287,400 |
| 2020 | $16,761 | $1,159,900 | $872,500 | $287,400 |
| 2019 | $16,761 | $1,159,900 | $872,500 | $287,400 |
| 2018 | $14,691 | $936,900 | $697,900 | $239,000 |
| 2017 | $14,344 | $936,900 | $697,900 | $239,000 |
| 2016 | $14,138 | $936,900 | $697,900 | $239,000 |
| 2015 | $14,098 | $908,400 | $670,000 | $238,400 |
| 2014 | $14,062 | $908,400 | $670,000 | $238,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map