NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23502 Cherry St Newhall, CA 91321

Estimated Value: $1,060,000 - $1,168,000

6 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,409 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2018

Last sale price $810,000 $238 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,254 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Peachland Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Double Oven

About This Home

As of June 2018

Amazing Custom Built Happy Valley Home, 3,409 sq ft make up this Beautiful Home with 6 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home was completely Custom Built in 1989. Large functional Kitchen with granite counters and Wood floors, Lots of Room for Entertaining with the Formal Dining Room and Extra Large Living Room, as well as a Downstairs Master bedroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tamar House

Team House Real Estate, Inc. License #01187313 Listed on: 03/14/2018

Co-Listed By

Ryan House

Cornerstone Realty Advisors, Inc. License #01406461

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacqueline Wolf

Redfin Corporation License #01413548

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 9,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned SCUR2

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors

Interior Spaces

  • 3,409 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Tax Tract Number 9203
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2830004042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

9,240 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Happy Valley (HPVY)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: SCUR2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2830004042
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3409.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 237.61
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Patio Open
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9240.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 9203.13
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Tract Number: 9203

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2018
Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-1.82%
Current Estimated Value
$1,123,880

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$313,880
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,780
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,020,100

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2018
Closed on
Apr 27, 2018
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,780
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,020,100

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
Sold by
Castagna John A
Bought by
Castagna Pamela F and Newbold Jill Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2008
Sold by
Castagna John A and Castagna Pamela F
Bought by
Castagna John A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larsen Robert E $810,000 First American Title Company
Newhold Jill Lynn -- First American Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larsen Robert E $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Sold $810,000 -1.8% $238 / Sq Ft
04/25/2018 04/25/18 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2018 03/14/18 For Sale $825,000 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,134 $171,177 $47,528 $123,649
2024 $3,134 $167,822 $46,597 $121,225
2023 $3,020 $164,533 $45,684 $118,849
2022 $2,974 $161,308 $44,789 $116,519
2021 $2,908 $158,146 $43,911 $114,235
2019 $2,823 $153,457 $42,609 $110,848
2018 $8,822 $658,897 $213,125 $445,772
2016 $5,299 $388,102 $25,253 $362,849
2015 $5,193 $382,273 $24,874 $357,399
2014 $5,103 $374,786 $24,387 $350,399
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR18058266

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2830-004-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.