236 E 67th Way Long Beach, CA 90805
Starr King NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,754/month
About This Home
On a picturesque, jacaranda-lined street, you will find this property with incredible potential for a visionary remodel or redevelopment project. The current home with a charming front porch entry sits on a coveted street-to-alley lot. Imagine a beautifully updated or newly constructed single family home in front while utilizing the alley access to create an additional accessory dwelling unit (ADU) in the back. This generous lot offers the chance to create a multi-functional space ideal for extended family, rental income, or a private guest retreat. Located just minutes from major freeways, including the 710 and 91, this blossoming neighborhood is well-connected to Los Angeles as well as Orange County, making it ideal for those seeking both city amenities and coastal enjoyment. The surrounding area offers a mix of parks, shopping, and diverse dining options, creating a vibrant community atmosphere. Whether you envision a transformative restoration or an entirely fresh start, this property provides a perfect canvas for your new beginning in Long Beach.
Listing Agent
Estate Properties Brokerage Phone: 310-433-7313 License #01325858 Listed on: 11/06/2024
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1918
Lot Details
- 6,036 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
- Lawn
- Front Yard
- Value in Land
- Property is zoned LBR1N
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,360 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 20 / E
- Tax Tract Number 6305
- Assessor Parcel Number 7303016014
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,022 | $59,007 | $20,312 | $38,695 |
| 2024 | $1,022 | $57,851 | $19,914 | $37,937 |
| 2023 | $1,008 | $56,718 | $19,524 | $37,194 |
| 2022 | $964 | $55,607 | $19,142 | $36,465 |
| 2021 | $940 | $54,517 | $18,767 | $35,750 |
| 2019 | $925 | $52,902 | $18,211 | $34,691 |
| 2018 | $784 | $51,865 | $17,854 | $34,011 |
| 2016 | $711 | $49,853 | $17,161 | $32,692 |
| 2015 | $686 | $49,105 | $16,904 | $32,201 |
| 2014 | $690 | $48,144 | $16,573 | $31,571 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $500,000 | 0.0% | $368 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2024 11/12/24 | Off Market | $500,000 | -- | -- |
| 11/06/2024 11/06/24 | For Sale | $500,000 | -- | $368 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB24225084
APN: 7303-016-014
- 247 E 67th Way
- 270 E Heath Ln
- 223 E Marker St
- 180 E 67th St
- 311 E Cummings Ln
- 6639 Muriel Ave
- 128 E 67th Way
- 180 E 69th St Unit A
- 21 E 68th St
- 6665 Long Beach Blvd
- 45 E 69th Way
- 301 E Forhan St
- 6962 Gale Ave
- 110 W Forhan St
- 140 W Bort St
- 200 E Barclay St
- 1200 S Castlegate Ave
- 161 W Harcourt St
- 6475 Atlantic Ave Unit 911
- 71 W Dameron St
- 221 E Artesia Blvd Unit 5
- 112 E 69th Way Unit 112
- 6624 Delta Ave Unit A
- 10 W Trafford St
- 6651 Millmark Ave Unit A
- 6651 Millmark Ave
- 6479 Atlantic Ave
- 4020 E Alondra Blvd
- 6650 Myrtle Ave Unit B
- 6327 California Ave
- 409 S Harris Ave Unit 409
- 6290 California Ave Unit C
- 713-715 E Cocoa St
- 6663 Gundry Ave Unit 1
- 77-79 E Ellis St Unit 79 East Ellis St.
- 5555 N Long Beach Blvd
- 6161 Orange Ave
- 6161 Orange Ave
- 206 E Raymond St
- 5557 Olive Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.