NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 8th St Cloquet, MN 55720

Estimated Value: $207,908 - $234,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2021

Last sale price $148,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,385 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Churchill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of November 2021

It is a rarity to find a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in this price range, but here you go! As you enter this traditional home you will love the convenient 3-season porch that is perfect for all your fall & winter gear. Inside you will find a spacious living room combined with a informal dining area, gleaming hardwood floors and a nicely updated kitchen, main-floor bedroom and bath. Upstairs is 3 additional bedrooms with tons of closet space and a full bathroom. Newer roof, windows and boiler. This home-sweet-home is centrally located in Cloquet and is within walking distance to stores, post office, eating establishments, parks and the river walking trails. Don't delay & make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blythe Thill

Coldwell Banker Realty - Duluth License #MN 20107830 Listed on: 09/22/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Paulson

RE/MAX Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,505

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x100
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-275-0270

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,505

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: Carlton Ave to north on 8th Street, house on right side.
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-879-1211
  • Road Maintenance: Public
  • Property Sub-Type: SF/Detached
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Reso Association Amenities: Eat-In Kitchen, Hardwood Floors, Foyer Entry
  • Amenities Exterior: Fenced Yard - Partial
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 1728
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Heat: Boiler, Natural Gas
  • MainFloorBath: Yes
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Room 10: 3 Season Porch
  • Bedroom 3: Kitchen
  • TotalBedrooms: 4
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Main
  • RoomLevel10: Main
  • RoomLevel3: Main
  • RoomLevel4: Main
  • RoomLevel5: Upper
  • RoomLevel6: Upper
  • RoomLevel7: Upper
  • RoomLevel8: Upper
  • RoomLevel9: Main
  • Property Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Stove, Refrigerator
  • Basement Features: Unfinished, Washer Hook-Ups, Dryer Hook-Ups
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Bathroom Description: 1/2 Main Floor, Full Upper
  • Formal Dining: Combine with Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Extra Rooms: Enclosed Porch
  • Fireplace: No
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: Living Room
  • Bathroom 2: Dining Room
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Bedroom
  • Bedroom 5: Bedroom
  • Stories: 1.25 - 1.75 Story
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Bathroom
  • Room 9: Bathroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1728
  • Exercise Room Level2: Main

Exterior Features

  • Road Frontage: City
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Exterior: Stucco
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Vinyl Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Power Company: Minnesota Power
  • Sewer: None
  • Water: City

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cloquet #94

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 50X100
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.11
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Geo Subdivision: MN
  • Parcel Number: 06-275-0270

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2505

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Sold $148,000 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
09/25/2021 09/25/21 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 For Sale $148,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,534 $167,700 $14,100 $153,600
2023 $2,386 $160,900 $14,100 $146,800
2022 $2,120 $160,900 $14,100 $146,800
2021 $2,548 $127,700 $12,300 $115,400
2020 $2,654 $122,800 $12,300 $110,500
2019 $2,356 $117,200 $12,300 $104,900
2018 $2,212 $113,600 $12,300 $101,300
2017 $2,054 $106,400 $12,300 $94,100
2016 $2,010 $100,800 $12,300 $88,500
2015 $1,504 $96,500 $12,300 $84,200
2014 -- $67,900 $8,700 $59,200
2013 -- $67,900 $8,700 $59,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6099791

APN: 06-275-0270

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.