24 Acorn Dr West Barnstable, MA 02668
West Barnstable NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,852/month
About This Home
Your search is over! Nestled in a premier West Barnstable neighborhood. You have found your quintessential Cape Cod home. One block from historic 6A this home is surrounded by nature yet has the convenience of being close to the highway, the beach. and shopping. Enjoy outdoor living on the new maintenance free composite deck with an enclosed Gazebo. This home has been completely renovated by the current owners. It is a 3BR with an office that has a Murphy bed along with 2 full baths. W/D hook up on first floor. Enjoy growing your own vegetables in the vegetable garden all ready to be planted. Includes a shed and enclosed outdoor shower. Enjoy showering under the stars after a day at the beach. Last but not least is a full house generator fired by natural gas.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties License #9082620 Listed on: 05/16/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties License #9014149
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 202611:00 am to 1:00 pm5/23/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,304
Year Built
- Built in 1959 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts a private road
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Shingle Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,456 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number BARN M:216 L:026
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,304 | $460,800 | $161,200 | $299,600 |
| 2024 | $3,827 | $446,000 | $161,200 | $284,800 |
| 2023 | $3,652 | $400,900 | $146,600 | $254,300 |
| 2022 | $3,605 | $324,500 | $108,600 | $215,900 |
| 2021 | $3,484 | $297,300 | $108,600 | $188,700 |
| 2020 | $3,534 | $291,600 | $130,300 | $161,300 |
| 2019 | $3,399 | $276,800 | $130,300 | $146,500 |
| 2018 | $3,354 | $270,700 | $142,900 | $127,800 |
| 2017 | $3,220 | $263,100 | $142,900 | $120,200 |
| 2016 | $3,146 | $262,400 | $142,200 | $120,200 |
| 2015 | $3,234 | $270,400 | $141,500 | $128,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | For Sale | $655,000 | -- | $450 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $230,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $230,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $318,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $132,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $125,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $125,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $120,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $230,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 22602216
APN: BARN-000216-000000-000026
- 1825 Main St
- 89 Moco Rd
- 350 Plum St
- 367 Plum St
- 34 Black Duck Ln
- 113 Captain Jacs Rd
- 74 Lakeview Dr
- 43 Chickadee Ln
- 146 Hillside Dr
- 16 Morgan Way
- 11 Shepherds Way
- 49 Great Hill Dr
- 27 White Cap Ln
- 66 Tern Ln
- 73 Tern Ln
- 74 Saddler Ln
- 253 Gleneagle Dr
- 52 Windlass Ln
- 93 Harris Meadow Ln
- 900 Old Stage Rd
- 282 Parker Rd
- 50 Hane Rd
- 1481 Iyannough Rd
- 251 Great Marsh Rd
- 99 Wilkens Ln
- 850 Falmouth Rd
- 265 Communication Way
- 62 Marie-Ann Terrace
- 21 Nathans Way
- 79 Waterside Dr
- 199 Barnstable Rd
- 65 Starboard Ln
- 121 6th Ave
- 572 Main St Unit 1