24 Matilda Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,238,804 - $2,946,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,789
Sq Ft
$1,408/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 Matilda Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,519,451, approximately $1,408 per square foot. 24 Matilda Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2020
Sold by
Kennedy Bingham and Kennedy Elizabeth D
Bought by
Kennedy Bingham and Kennedy Elizabeth D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2003
Sold by
Smith Philip M
Bought by
Kennedy Bingham and Kennedy Elizabeth D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$322,700
Outstanding Balance
$139,536
Interest Rate
5.72%
Estimated Equity
$2,379,915
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Keller William D
Bought by
Keller William D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2000
Sold by
Scott Rodi and Emily Dentzer
Bought by
Smith Philip M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1998
Sold by
Keller William D
Bought by
Rodi Scott and Dentzer Emily
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1995
Sold by
Keller William D and Keller Alison G
Bought by
Keller William D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
7.42%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Sold by
Keller William D and Keller Alison G
Bought by
Keller William D and Keller Alison G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$263,500
Interest Rate
4.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Bingham | -- | None Available | |
| Kennedy Bingham | $920,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Keller William D | -- | -- | |
| Smith Philip M | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Rodi Scott | $575,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Keller William D | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Keller William D | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Keller William D | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kennedy Bingham | $322,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodi Scott | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Keller William D | $292,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Keller William D | $263,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,121 | $1,442,802 | $944,226 | $498,576 |
| 2024 | $17,494 | $1,414,518 | $925,716 | $488,802 |
| 2023 | $17,216 | $1,386,790 | $907,570 | $479,220 |
| 2022 | $16,620 | $1,359,601 | $889,777 | $469,824 |
| 2021 | $16,355 | $1,332,951 | $872,336 | $460,615 |
| 2020 | $16,176 | $1,319,292 | $863,397 | $455,895 |
| 2019 | $15,388 | $1,293,430 | $846,472 | $446,958 |
| 2018 | $34,272 | $1,268,074 | $829,878 | $438,196 |
| 2017 | $14,117 | $1,153,217 | $813,611 | $339,606 |
| 2016 | $13,340 | $1,130,612 | $797,663 | $332,949 |
| 2015 | $13,544 | $1,113,636 | $785,686 | $327,950 |
| 2014 | $12,970 | $1,086,923 | $770,298 | $316,625 |
Source: Public Records
Map