2401 E Avalon Ave Santa Ana, CA 92705
Portola Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,894/month
About This Home
Fully Updated 5-Bedroom Home with Resort-Style Pool & Major Upgrades Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect combination of comfort, functionality, and long-term value. Featuring multiple living areas—including a family room, formal living room, and dedicated dining space—this home is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. At the heart of the home, a cozy fireplace creates a warm and inviting atmosphere, while thoughtful upgrades throughout provide peace of mind for years to come. Outdoor Living & Recent Improvements: • Fresh exterior paint and fully restored woodwork (completed within the past year) • Resort-style pool with PebbleTec® finish, new tile, and updated equipment • New pool filter, heater, and pumps • Spacious 2-car garage Interior & System Upgrades: • New heating system • Energy-efficient whole house fan • Bamboo flooring in main living areas • Premium 50-year Presidential roof • Solar system for enhanced efficiency and reduced utility costs Over the past five years, this home has undergone a comprehensive renovation, blending modern upgrades with timeless comfort. Every detail has been carefully maintained, making this a true turnkey opportunity.
Listing Agent
Tri-Star Realty Brokerage Phone: 714-791-6026 License #00634943 Listed on: 03/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Lot Details
- 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,563 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Bamboo Flooring
- Neighborhood Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 20
- Tax Tract Number 4811
- Assessor Parcel Number 39628221
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,810 | $526,452 | $310,701 | $215,751 |
| 2024 | $5,810 | $516,130 | $304,609 | $211,521 |
| 2023 | $5,676 | $506,010 | $298,636 | $207,374 |
| 2022 | $5,598 | $496,089 | $292,781 | $203,308 |
| 2021 | $5,484 | $486,362 | $287,040 | $199,322 |
| 2020 | $5,454 | $481,375 | $284,096 | $197,279 |
| 2019 | $5,319 | $471,937 | $278,526 | $193,411 |
| 2018 | $5,230 | $462,684 | $273,065 | $189,619 |
| 2017 | $5,136 | $453,612 | $267,711 | $185,901 |
| 2016 | $5,042 | $444,718 | $262,462 | $182,256 |
| 2015 | $4,997 | $438,038 | $258,519 | $179,519 |
| 2014 | $4,864 | $429,458 | $253,455 | $176,003 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $1,388,000 | -- | $542 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: OC26045410
APN: 396-282-21
- 2229 Ponderosa St
- 13601 Carroll Way
- 2221 E Lenita Ln
- 13791 Pasadena St
- 13252 Marshall Ln
- 2232 Joana Dr
- 13232 Marshall Ln
- 13311 Fairmont Way
- 2501 Deodar St
- 2502 N Tustin Ave Unit C
- 2514 N Tustin Ave Unit 66
- 2508 N Tustin Ave Unit C
- 2516 N Tustin Ave Unit A
- 2604 N Tustin Ave Unit C
- 2618 N Tustin Ave Unit D/34
- 2620 N Tustin Ave Unit F
- 2620 N Tustin Ave Unit 37
- 2624 N Tustin Ave Unit D (141)
- 1919 Sherry Ln Unit 46
- 17621 17th St Unit 19C
Ask me questions while you tour the home.