NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,730,000 - $5,675,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,706 Sq Ft
$1,073/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2018

Last sale price $4,026,000 $856 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $32,427 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • In Ground Pool
  • 22,162 Sq Ft lot
  • Projection Room
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Maid or Guest Quarters

About This Home

As of November 2018

Nestled in complete privacy in the exclusive enclave of Outpost Estates, this contemporary home is beautifully designed by Arano with an open floor plan and seamless indoor/outdoor integration perfect for todays California lifestyle. Enter past the live succulent wall and through the grand foyer to over 4,700 square feet of living space boasting an abundance of natural light and unparalleled quality in craftsmanship complete with 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. The main floor includes a chef's kitchen with Miele and Sub Zero appliances, dining and family room, and an all embracing living room with Fleetwood pocket doors that open up to the expansive outdoors surrounded by lush trees and landscaping. Upstairs, the luxurious master wing offers a fireplace, soaking tub, dual closets, steam shower, heated floors and a balcony overlooking the polished grounds and tranquil hillside. Other features include home automation, a 670 bottle wine cellar, screening lounge and 5 off street parking spaces

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Harris

Carolwood Estates License #01909801 Listed on: 07/09/2018

Carolwood Estates

Co-Listed By

Farah Levi

The Agency License #01825849

Last Buyer's Agent

Mojgan Hakim

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01390640

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 22,162 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LARE15

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Trees
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 4,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5572-007-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 4706
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1936
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Den, Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Mixed
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Room
  • Maids Room: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Intercom, Microwave, Network Wire, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 955.16

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool Description: Private, Waterfall
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: Green Belt, Tree Top, Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5572-007-005
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 22162

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Arano Design Group Inc
Bought by
Dadbin Shohreh Samani and Dadbin Jonathan
Seller's Agent
James Harris
Carolwood Estates
Buyer's Agent
Mojgan Hakim
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$4,495,000
Sold Price
$4,026,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$469,000
-10.43%
Current Estimated Value
$5,208,076

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,182,076
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$2,300,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,032,887
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$3,016,440

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2015
Sold by
Gean Geoffrey J and Gean Kathleen Becher
Bought by
Arano Design Group Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,950,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2007
Sold by
Gean Geoffrey J
Bought by
Gean Geoffrey J and Gean Kathleen Becher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dadbin Shohreh Samani $4,026,000 Pacific Coast Title Company
Arano Design Group Inc $1,739,500 Progressive
Gean Geoffrey J -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dadbin Shohreh Samani $2,300,000
Previous Owner Arano Design Group Inc $1,950,000
Previous Owner Gean Geoffrey J $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2018 11/01/18 Sold $4,026,000 -10.4% $856 / Sq Ft
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2018 07/09/18 For Sale $4,495,000 -- $955 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $55,488 $4,648,985 $2,752,179 $1,896,806
2024 $55,488 $4,557,829 $2,698,215 $1,859,614
2023 $54,407 $4,468,460 $2,645,309 $1,823,151
2022 $51,891 $4,380,844 $2,593,441 $1,787,403
2021 $49,553 $4,149,062 $2,625,266 $1,523,796
2020 $50,003 $4,106,520 $2,598,348 $1,508,172
2019 $47,917 $4,026,000 $2,547,400 $1,478,600
2018 $22,228 $1,809,255 $1,269,288 $539,967
2016 $21,230 $1,739,000 $1,220,000 $519,000
2015 $6,044 $471,771 $163,760 $308,011
2014 $6,077 $462,531 $160,553 $301,978

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 18-361630

The MLS

APN: 5572-007-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.