A
Seller's Agent in 2025
Anissa Guerrero
Bankers Realty Exclusive, Inc.
(626) 253-8384
1 in this area
8 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $885,000 - $946,000
Discover this incredible property in the rapidly developing Northeast Los Angeles neighborhood of El Sereno. Comprising two units with separate entrances and two electric meters, this home offers endless potential for both living and business use. The upper level features a spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom layout spanning approximately 1,152 sqft. The interior has been beautifully updated with fresh paint, new hardwood laminate flooring, sleek new countertops, and newer windows throughout. The lower level, which HAS A SEPERATE ADDRESS of 5255 ALHAMBRA AVE. has been thoughtfully converted into a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom space that could easily serve as a guest suite, office, or even a business space—perfect for entrepreneurs or those seeking additional rental income. Outside, the property boasts a generous parking area that can accommodate 10+ cars and even has space for RV parking—ideal for families with multiple vehicles or those in need of extra storage. Parking spaces can generate income! This prime location is just minutes away from the 10 and 710 freeways, Cal State LA, Downtown LA, Highland Park, South Pasadena, and Alhambra, offering easy access to a variety of amenities and attractions. SINGLE FAMILY HOME & RETAIL SPACE, CANNABIS OKAY! ZONED FOR BOTH. BUYER TO PERFORM DUE DILIGENCE & to be CROSS QUALIFIED WITH KPM MORTGAGE TEAM
Whether you're looking for a home with rental income potential or a property with a business opportunity, this is an opportunity you don't want to miss.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Bankers Realty Exclusive, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 626-253-8384 License #02011472 Listed on: 02/27/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aranda Hugo | $950,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Shree Properties Inc | $530,000 | None Available | |
| Rodriguez Jose De Jesus | $380,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rios Jaime C | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Rodriguez Jose De Jesus | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Wong Danny M | $162,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $216,000 | None Available | |
| Weisman Ruth | $490,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Arcadia Samuel | $215,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ambarchyan Suren | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Roberts William | $41,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $84,789 | North American Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aranda Hugo | $918,293 | |
| Previous Owner | Shree Properties Inc | $318,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Jose De Jesus | $378,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weisman Ruth | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Arcadia Samuel | $204,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Ambarchyan Suren | $99,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Sold | $950,000 | -3.8% | $450 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2025 06/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/27/2025 02/27/25 | For Sale | $988,000 | +86.4% | $468 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2017 11/22/17 | Sold | $530,000 | -1.8% | $345 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/31/2017 08/31/17 | For Sale | $539,900 | 0.0% | $351 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/24/2017 08/24/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/27/2017 07/27/17 | For Sale | $539,900 | +233.7% | $351 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/29/2012 03/29/12 | Sold | $161,800 | -- | $140 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/05/2012 03/05/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,475 | $603,044 | $482,437 | $120,607 |
| 2024 | $7,475 | $591,221 | $472,978 | $118,243 |
| 2023 | $7,334 | $579,629 | $463,704 | $115,925 |
| 2022 | $7,000 | $568,264 | $454,612 | $113,652 |
| 2021 | $6,915 | $557,123 | $445,699 | $111,424 |
| 2019 | $6,713 | $540,600 | $432,480 | $108,120 |
| 2018 | $6,614 | $530,000 | $424,000 | $106,000 |
| 2017 | $5,059 | $401,371 | $301,768 | $99,603 |
| 2016 | $4,944 | $393,501 | $295,851 | $97,650 |
| 2015 | $4,874 | $387,592 | $291,408 | $96,184 |
| 2014 | $4,895 | $380,000 | $285,700 | $94,300 |
A
Seller's Agent in 2025
Anissa Guerrero
Bankers Realty Exclusive, Inc.
(626) 253-8384
1 in this area
8 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Leticia Gonzalez
Coldewll Banker Leaders
(323) 440-3806
1 in this area
2 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Hector Benavidez
Equity Smart Real Estate Services
(323) 702-5722
80 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2012
Gina Uzunyan
Koenig Properties
(818) 521-8088
42 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2012
Mayfun Wong
MAYFUN WONG, BROKER
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25037867
APN: 5217-018-028
Ask me questions while you tour the home.