2405 Melrose Dr Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $237,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,527
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2405 Melrose Dr, Cedar Falls, IA 50613 and is currently estimated at $228,878, approximately $149 per square foot. 2405 Melrose Dr is a home located in Black Hawk County with nearby schools including Cedar Heights Elementary School, Peet Junior High School, and Cedar Falls High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2012
Sold by
Jackson Steven E and Jackson Angela R
Bought by
Tscherter Brian J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,905
Outstanding Balance
$83,454
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,424
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2005
Sold by
Nellis Jason R and Nellis Ann
Bought by
Jackson Steven E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,400
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tscherter Brian J | $128,500 | None Available | |
| Jackson Steven E | $130,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tscherter Brian J | $121,905 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Steven E | $123,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,056 | $229,860 | $30,100 | $199,760 |
| 2024 | $3,056 | $200,140 | $30,100 | $170,040 |
| 2023 | $2,826 | $200,140 | $30,100 | $170,040 |
| 2022 | $2,858 | $161,910 | $30,100 | $131,810 |
| 2021 | $2,714 | $161,910 | $30,100 | $131,810 |
| 2020 | $2,658 | $154,380 | $22,570 | $131,810 |
| 2019 | $2,658 | $154,380 | $22,570 | $131,810 |
| 2018 | $2,586 | $148,650 | $22,570 | $126,080 |
| 2017 | $2,646 | $148,650 | $22,570 | $126,080 |
| 2016 | $2,472 | $148,650 | $22,570 | $126,080 |
| 2015 | $2,472 | $148,650 | $22,570 | $126,080 |
| 2014 | $2,400 | $142,920 | $22,570 | $120,350 |
Source: Public Records
Map